PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

play and display

French translation: jeu et manifestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play and display
French translation:jeu et manifestation
Entered by: Magali Marty (X)

14:29 Oct 28, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: play and display
Bonjour,

Ce n'est probablement pas une expression propre à la physique. C'est certainement une expression courante tirée d'un discours oral que je n'arrive pas à traduire : " I'd say that the quantum world and quantum mechanics is really the play and display of information, the play and display of potentiality, waves of information, waves of potential electron."


Merci pour votre aide.

Magali
Magali Marty (X)
France
jeu et manifestation
Explanation:
c'est un jeu de mots, mais il s'agit du potentiel et de sa réalisation
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jeu et manifestation
Madeleine van Zanten
4l'activation et la désactivation
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'activation et la désactivation


Explanation:
pun on "pay and display"

but what is meant is "play and dis-play" of information, potentiamity,
potential electrons...

"It's called sometimes the collapse of the wave function...because at the quantum world, everything is in superposition and multiple possibilities. And in the classical world, these multiple possibilities...seem to collapse to particular, definite choices. So, everything is in one particular place. Quantum mechanics is really the play and display of information...the play and display of potentiality...waves of information, waves of potential electron."
http://www.parapsihopatologija.com/forums/index.php?showtopi...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeu et manifestation


Explanation:
c'est un jeu de mots, mais il s'agit du potentiel et de sa réalisation

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search