Filtering Facepiece

French translation: masque respiratoire filtrant

06:57 Jun 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Technique
English term or phrase: Filtering Facepiece
Disposable filtering facepiece (dust, mist, and fume) respirators are designed to reduce
inhalation exposure to particulate contaminants. In general industry, these respirators are used
to decrease exposure to particulates such as wood dust, animal dander, and pollen. More
recently, health care facilities have been using N-95 filtering facepiece respirators as part of
their tuberculosis infection control program. In this context, Health Care Workers use them for
protection from infectious aerosolized droplets released from sick patients.
Like any respirator, N-95 filtering facepieces have limitations, advantages and an assigned
protection factor.
Fabrice59
France
French translation:masque respiratoire filtrant
Explanation:
Quels sont les différents types de masques ?

Il existe deux grandes catégories d’appareil respiratoire : les appareils filtrants et les appareils isolants.

" Les appareils filtrants sont des masques équipés de filtres qui retiennent les gaz ou les poussières et qui épurent l’air respiré par l’opérateur. L’air filtré provient de la zone polluée. Les caractéristiques et l’état du filtre sont donc déterminants. Mais quelle que soit leur efficacité, ce type d’appareil n’est d’aucune efficacité dans les atmosphères où l’oxygène manque."
http://www.travailler-mieux.gouv.fr/Masques-de-protection-re...

"Protection respiratoire - CE Sécurité
http://c-e-securite.com/catalogues/protection-respiratoire/ - Translate this page
Demi-masque respiratoire filtrant avec valve. Usage unique. Pince-nez. Elastique de fixation. Modèle pliable verticalement. Boîte distributrice de 20 pièces."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-16 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"piece" dans les mots composés = dispositif

facepiece = dispositif pour le visage
mouthpiece : embout / embouchure
eyepiece
earpiece

...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4masque respiratoire jetable
HERBET Abel
4masque respiratoire filtrant
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering facepiece
masque respiratoire filtrant


Explanation:
Quels sont les différents types de masques ?

Il existe deux grandes catégories d’appareil respiratoire : les appareils filtrants et les appareils isolants.

" Les appareils filtrants sont des masques équipés de filtres qui retiennent les gaz ou les poussières et qui épurent l’air respiré par l’opérateur. L’air filtré provient de la zone polluée. Les caractéristiques et l’état du filtre sont donc déterminants. Mais quelle que soit leur efficacité, ce type d’appareil n’est d’aucune efficacité dans les atmosphères où l’oxygène manque."
http://www.travailler-mieux.gouv.fr/Masques-de-protection-re...

"Protection respiratoire - CE Sécurité
http://c-e-securite.com/catalogues/protection-respiratoire/ - Translate this page
Demi-masque respiratoire filtrant avec valve. Usage unique. Pince-nez. Elastique de fixation. Modèle pliable verticalement. Boîte distributrice de 20 pièces."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-16 08:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"piece" dans les mots composés = dispositif

facepiece = dispositif pour le visage
mouthpiece : embout / embouchure
eyepiece
earpiece

...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering facepiece
masque respiratoire jetable


Explanation:
ne pas oublier "disposable" = jetable

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search