changeable

French translation: métamorphoseable

14:12 Oct 31, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / quantum theory
English term or phrase: changeable
Beables and changeables

This might sound like sleight of hand to introduce quantum uncertainty, but 't Hooft has outlined a way to turn it into a predictive mathematical theory. He thinks that there may be two classes of properties that we can measure.

One type he calls beables - from 'be-ables'. These remain as precisely defined on laboratory scales of time and distance as they are on the Planck Scale. **The other type, that he dubs changeables, are not really observable properties at all; rather, they tell us how a system behaves if you make a small change somewhere. Changeables look like the observables in standard quantum mechanics, but they get scrambled and blurred when we try to measure them. **
scooty
French translation:métamorphoseable
Explanation:
or leave as changeable??
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4représentatives et paramétrables
HERBET Abel
3contingentes
Christian Fournier
2métamorphoseable
rachelha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
métamorphoseable


Explanation:
or leave as changeable??

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentatives et paramétrables


Explanation:
il me semble bieque pour les maths c'est ça

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingentes


Explanation:
propriétés contingentes, dont l'état dépend de l'observation (ou tentative d'observation) qui en est faite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2013-11-01 15:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beables" étant les propriétés observables

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search