enjoy this book!

French translation: Bonne lecture !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoy this book!
French translation:Bonne lecture !
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

08:31 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: enjoy this book!
This appears at the end of a series of personalized children's books. It says "John Smith, enjoy this book! A special gift from ....." We like "Un livre rien que pour toi! Affectueusement, (name or names)" but the editor thinks it should be closer to the original. Any ideas? "Enjoy" is not very translateable in this sense!
Patrick and Carol Collins
Bonne lecture !
Explanation:
par analogie à "Bon appétit" qui se dit souvent en anglais "Enjoy your food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 21:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet le fait que c\'est à la fin...
Alors :
\"En espérant que tu auras aimé ce livre\"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
This fit in best with what I originally asked. I didn't use it, though, as it appears at the end of the book!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Bonne lecture !
Diane de Cicco
4Prends plaisir à lire ce livre
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
4J'espère que ce livre te plaira
yacine
3John Smith, que ce livre, offert par ...., t'apporte la joie.
Agnesf
3amuse-toi bien en lisant ce livre
Alexa Dubreuil
3un livre pour t'amuser/te divertir !
Joëlle Bouille
3tu vas te régaler avec ce livre !
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prends plaisir à lire ce livre


Explanation:
Si cela doit se rapprocher le plus à la version en anglais, moi je laisserais l'idée de prendre joie, d'aimer lire.

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for you help!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un livre pour t'amuser/te divertir !


Explanation:
Moi aussi j'aime bien "Un livre rien que pour toi" : c'est ce qui m'est de suite venu à l'esprit ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu vas te régaler avec ce livre !


Explanation:
pour un enfant ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amuse-toi bien en lisant ce livre


Explanation:
J'aime bien "bonne lecture" mais voici une autre proposition pour coller à l'original.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
John Smith, que ce livre, offert par ...., t'apporte la joie.


Explanation:
C'est en fait une adaptation de la dédicace qu'inscrit la Municipalité de ma ville dans les livres remis aux enfants en fin d'année.
Le texte exact est le suivant, pour référence éventuelle :
A chacun des élèves des écoles maternelles et élémentaires
Que ce livre apporte la joie à chacun d'entre eux et les aide à comprendre notre monde et la vie.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'espère que ce livre te plaira


Explanation:
J'espère que ca convient

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bonne lecture !


Explanation:
par analogie à "Bon appétit" qui se dit souvent en anglais "Enjoy your food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 21:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet le fait que c\'est à la fin...
Alors :
\"En espérant que tu auras aimé ce livre\"

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
This fit in best with what I originally asked. I didn't use it, though, as it appears at the end of the book!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 min

agree  Gwac: me semble une bonne traduction
8 mins

agree  adelinea
20 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
26 mins

agree  egunn
32 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
45 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
45 mins

agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
59 mins

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search