All too soon

French translation: Bien trop tôt

03:12 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: All too soon
Contexte:

All too soon you will leave this place.

Merci d'avance
00000000 (X)
French translation:Bien trop tôt
Explanation:
tu quitteras cet endroit.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
En fin de phrase, ça va:
Tu quitteras cet endroit bien assez tôt.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bien trop tôt
Merline
4Tu t'en iras d'ici, hélas, trop tôt
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bien trop tôt


Explanation:
tu quitteras cet endroit.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
En fin de phrase, ça va:
Tu quitteras cet endroit bien assez tôt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: En ajoutant "malheureusement", peut-être ? ;)
13 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all too soon
Tu t'en iras d'ici, hélas, trop tôt


Explanation:
"endroit" n'est pas très poétique. On pourrait mettre aussi :
"Tu quitteras ces lieux bien trop tôt" mais je pense qu'"ici" est mieux car c'est plus général (ici-bas).

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search