reverence

French translation: vénération

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverence
French translation:vénération
Entered by: Flore Abadie

13:18 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: reverence
This isn't the reverence
of "holier than thou."
It's the reverence
that says, "Do thyself no harm

Merci!
Flore Abadie
France
vénération
Explanation:
respect religieux, vénération. des idées.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vénération
Jocelyne S
4révérence
Joëlle Bouille
3supplication
Roger Bedard


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vénération


Explanation:
respect religieux, vénération. des idées.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> merci, jacrav.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
révérence


Explanation:
Ou tout simplement "révérence" : grand respect mêlé de retenue et même de crainte.

Il n'en va point de la révérence
pour "plus saint que toi."
Mais de la révérence
enjoignant : "Ne te fais aucun mal

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roger Bedard: je crois préférable le terme supplication
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplication


Explanation:
Le contexte restreint que vous offrez me laisse perplexe. J'ajoute les suggestions: supplication et invocation à votre réflexion.

Roger Bedard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search