talk about how listening to and playing music

French translation: Racontez en quoi écouter et jouer de la musique a influencé votre vie

11:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: talk about how listening to and playing music
Talk about how listening to
and playing music has affected your life.

Interview of a musician. Thanks!
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:Racontez en quoi écouter et jouer de la musique a influencé votre vie
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 12:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"comment\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Racontez en quoi écouter et jouer de la musique a influencé votre vie
Francis MARC
4 +3Racontez comment jouer et écouter de la musique
CMJ_Trans (X)
3note
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structure phrase
Racontez en quoi écouter et jouer de la musique a influencé votre vie


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 12:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"comment\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
58 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
1 hr

agree  cnmgloballtd: ou bien dites nous en quoi....
11 hrs

agree  Améline Néreaud: j'aime bien "dites-nous en quoi" ;)
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Racontez comment jouer et écouter de la musique


Explanation:
ont pu influer sur votre vie

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure phrase
note


Explanation:
"Racontez-nous comment la musique a transformé votre vie."

"Expliquez-nous l'influence que les musiques que vous écoutez et que vous jouez ont eu sur votre vie/existence".

Je préfère la première solution : s'agissant d'un musicien, il me semble que la précision de l'anglais est inutile en français.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: L'idée est excellente (la 1) mais il faut suivre l'auteur, il aurait aussi pu le formuler de cette façon en anglais.
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search