One of the themes in the novel was friendship.

French translation: l'un des thèmes du roman était l'amitié

16:31 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: One of the themes in the novel was friendship.
One of the themes in the novel was friendship.
amanda
French translation:l'un des thèmes du roman était l'amitié
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
THANKS!!! YOURS A SAVIOR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7L'un des thèmes du roman était: l'amitié
irat56
4 +1l'un des thèmes du roman était l'amitié
Michel A.
5 -1traduction
sarahl (X)
4le roman portait notamment sur l'amitié
NatalieD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
translation
L'un des thèmes du roman était: l'amitié


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilles, et bon week-end!

agree  Marion Hallouet
37 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  annerp
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Raphaël Gingras
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Paul Berthelot
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Michel A.: pinaillons un peu en l'honneur du premier mai ; les ":" à l'intérieur d'une phrase sont peu fréquents et plutôt inélégants en français, de plus ils doivent toujours être précédés d'un blanc insécable ;-))
20 hrs

agree  RHELLER: yes, there were several themes
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation
l'un des thèmes du roman était l'amitié


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THANKS!!! YOURS A SAVIOR!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
20 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation
le roman portait notamment sur l'amitié


Explanation:
or

le roman traitait notamment de l'amitié

other ways of saying it...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translation
traduction


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Berthelot: Je crains que vous n'ayez mal lu.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search