... to a standstill, with a thumping heart

French translation: qui poussa Jim à s'immobiliser, le cour battant

16:00 Jun 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ... to a standstill, with a thumping heart
Phrase extraite de l'Ile au Trésor de Stevenson (j'ignore la page ou le chapitre) :

After we'd eaten we suddenly had two willing wiper-uppers who just as happily dived into bath and pyjamas in order to settle by the fire to find out what Jim Hawkins heard while hiding in the apple barrel, or what was the "fresh alarm" that brought Jim ***"to a standstill, with a thumping heart."***
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:qui poussa Jim à s'immobiliser, le cour battant
Explanation:
to come to a standstill: s'immobiliser
Selected response from:

PFB (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui figea Jim, son coeur palpitant
sktrans
4qui poussa Jim à s'immobiliser, le cour battant
PFB (X)
3avec un coeur qui bat(tait) la chamade
tekki
3qui l'immobilisa, le coeur battant très fort...
Jeff Steffin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec un coeur qui bat(tait) la chamade


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui poussa Jim à s'immobiliser, le cour battant


Explanation:
to come to a standstill: s'immobiliser


PFB (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui l'immobilisa, le coeur battant très fort...


Explanation:
juste une idée

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui figea Jim, son coeur palpitant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 03:12:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ramasser les feuilles de papier froissées, il se figea. ... Le cœur palpitant, il attendit
la réponse de celle qui ... ce n\'est pas n\'importe qui le docteur Lucas ! ...
www.pierre-de-tear.com/forum/consult. php?sujet=752&debut=0&max_posts=60 - 101k


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search