runt

French translation: avorton (n) ; maigrichon, rabougri (adj.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runt
French translation:avorton (n) ; maigrichon, rabougri (adj.)
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:13 Sep 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / runt bull-terrier taken on
English term or phrase: runt
Our namesake, Jock of the Bushveld, the runt bull-terrier taken on and made legend by Sir Percy
legiscriba
cet avorton de bull-terrier, ce bull-terrier rabougri ou maigrichon
Explanation:
Je trouve que "petit dernier" est très anthropomorphique et ne convient pas très bien pour un animal. A voir, selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cet avorton de bull-terrier, ce bull-terrier rabougri ou maigrichon
Diane de Cicco
4 +1petit dernier
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petit dernier


Explanation:
Employé pour parler du plus petit dans une portée (de chats, chiens, etc.). Le petit rejet, chétif, etc.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Merci NancyLynn !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cet avorton de bull-terrier, ce bull-terrier rabougri ou maigrichon


Explanation:
Je trouve que "petit dernier" est très anthropomorphique et ne convient pas très bien pour un animal. A voir, selon le contexte.

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search