my golden zone

French translation: mon espace d`or, mon endroit d`or, ma zone d`or

11:39 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: my golden zone
Extrait d'un poème roumain

The tea is boiling:
My golden zone,
My pure burning amber.

I can be alone,
I know how to be alone.
By tea-light
I write
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:mon espace d`or, mon endroit d`or, ma zone d`or
Explanation:
"Ţara mea de aur" (mon pays d`or) and "epoca de aur" (l`époque d`or) are somehow connected to "zona mea de aur" (ma zone d`or). The first ones are part of a cultural/political/ism period against which the poetess fought in her entire creation by producing at least candid poems if not anti-communist ones.
Selected response from:

Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
Grading comment
Difficile de choisir, mais je pense m'en tenir au moins "risqué" et garder "zone" puisque c'est le mot utilisé dans l'original. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mon triangle d'or
abalessa
4 +1mon espace d`or, mon endroit d`or, ma zone d`or
Felicia Mitrasca
4mon espace doré
FX Fraipont
2 +1mon cocon doré
wolmix
2 +1voir ci-dessous
babelwork
3mon refuge doré
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon espace doré


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon espace d`or, mon endroit d`or, ma zone d`or


Explanation:
"Ţara mea de aur" (mon pays d`or) and "epoca de aur" (l`époque d`or) are somehow connected to "zona mea de aur" (ma zone d`or). The first ones are part of a cultural/political/ism period against which the poetess fought in her entire creation by producing at least candid poems if not anti-communist ones.

Felicia Mitrasca
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Difficile de choisir, mais je pense m'en tenir au moins "risqué" et garder "zone" puisque c'est le mot utilisé dans l'original. Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Poetry is such a personal issue that I don't presume to tell another what is best. My preference is for the idea for the place "of gold." It is so subtle a difference but it evokes different images for me and I wish that the English version had it.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that`s why it is best to know more things about the author when translating poetry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
en voyant la question, j'ai spontanément pensé à "mon jardin secret", avant de voir le texte entier - peut-être par référence au kudoz précédent - évidemment, ça n'a rien à voir avec le thé, a priori - mais bon, je le propose quand même : "mon jardin secret" - comme amorce d'inspiration...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 14:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'aime bien le "halo" de hirselina !

sinon, on a l'impression d'un lieu où l'on se ressource, où l'on vient puiser - pourquoi pas "ma source dorée" ? d'autant qu'il s'agit d'un liquide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-30 16:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s'il y a aussi une allusion politique sous-jacente, je propose encore "mon refuge précieux"

babelwork
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Wolmix : C'est l'idée, le message qu'on veut transmettre qui compte. // Je suis parfaitement d'accord.
4 mins

neutral  wolmix: et comment vous faites passer le "doré" dans l'histoire ?// Oui, mais il faut suivre l'auteur... C'est là toute la difficulté de la traduction littéraire, l'auteur a choisi ces mots-là, cette image.
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mon refuge doré


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon triangle d'or


Explanation:
une autre possibilité...

abalessa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): J'aime bien. On parle de thé pas d'opium. On est bien d'accord ? :))
2 hrs
  -> Du thé, rien que du thé Alain!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon cocon doré


Explanation:
Le thé est brûlant:
Mon cocon doré
Ma flamme d'ambre pure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-31 11:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quand j'ai vu golden zone, j'ai tout de suite vu le poète au centre d'un globe doré, comme un nid rassurant, un cocon.

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Berton (X): Cocon, ça commence bien mais ça finit mal. // J'ai travaillé ce WE mon ami et j'ai le droit de prendre mon thé.Désolé pour l'humour. Ca ne fait pas bon genre de nos jours.
1 hr
  -> Y'en a qu'ont du temps libre ?

agree  Marie Perrin: moi je trouve ca joli mon cocon doré - effectivement, tea time !
2 hrs
  -> Ah, merci Marie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search