There are that resting, rise

French translation: (pas bon mais le sens je crois) certains au repos s'élèvent (ou s'éveillent)

12:10 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: There are that resting, rise
Poème d'Emily Dickinson :


Some things that fly there be
Birds - hours - the bumble-bee -
Of these no Elegy.

Some things that stay there be -
Grief - hills - eternity -
Nor this behooveth me.

There are that resting, rise.
Can I expound the skies?
How still the Riddle lies!



Je ne comprends pas bien ce vers, merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:(pas bon mais le sens je crois) certains au repos s'élèvent (ou s'éveillent)
Explanation:
mon idée c'est que resting and rise doivent rester unis et opposés par quelque miracle! Ai pas l'âme poétique cet aprèm mais le sens je crois c'est ça
Soit opposer repos et veille, soit aller jusqu'à s'élever (par rapport à être couché) mais bon, juste pistes pour que toi ou copains trouvent moi pas bien inspirée.. suis ds de la finance HARD en urgence, ça vs rend pas poète ces machins là et même ça fait perdre tte imagination... nez ds le guidon on peut dire!!! Amitiés CJ
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(pas bon mais le sens je crois) certains au repos s'élèvent (ou s'éveillent)
cjohnstone
3Il y a ceux qui se reposant, s'élèvent
LesBrets
1il y en a qui se lèvent tout en se reposant
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are that resting, rise
(pas bon mais le sens je crois) certains au repos s'élèvent (ou s'éveillent)


Explanation:
mon idée c'est que resting and rise doivent rester unis et opposés par quelque miracle! Ai pas l'âme poétique cet aprèm mais le sens je crois c'est ça
Soit opposer repos et veille, soit aller jusqu'à s'élever (par rapport à être couché) mais bon, juste pistes pour que toi ou copains trouvent moi pas bien inspirée.. suis ds de la finance HARD en urgence, ça vs rend pas poète ces machins là et même ça fait perdre tte imagination... nez ds le guidon on peut dire!!! Amitiés CJ

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Yes w/ s'éveillent & not too shabby for a financial wizard // it, unfortunately, happens to all of us, got to eat also, as if we coul'nt only work on really interesting matters, good luck
19 hrs
  -> am no nothing wizard... just knee-deep in a loathsome job, the kind that numbs the brain to anything else!!! ouaf!!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are that resting, rise
Il y a ceux qui se reposant, s'élèvent


Explanation:
Je penche vers l'idée de s'élever (!) vers les skies n'est-ce pas. Je cherche un équivalent à "repos" dans l'idée d'immobilité mais je trouve immobilité presque trop fort ici, ce serait trop interpréter...
Difficile de rendre le "there are that" ; choisir soit le pluriel soit le singulier, non ?

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
there are that resting, rise
il y en a qui se lèvent tout en se reposant


Explanation:
Like LesBrets, I think this is the kind of construction that makes the menaing clear, but like CJ, I think the 'rise' is more to do with the (now rather old-fashioned) sense of 'to get up' (from bed etc.)

I think the key is in the last line — there is a riddle (= enigme), in other words, the 2 things are meant to be contradictory, but when you know the answer, it will make sense...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search