Caster

French translation: jeteur de sorts

19:36 Feb 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Caster
Bonjour,

Je traduis un roman d'heroic fantasy. Il y a dans ce roman des sorciers et des magiciens, mais également des "casters". Du coup, je ne peux pas traduire ce terme par "sorcier" ni par "magicien". J'hésitais avec "lanceurs de sorts", même si je sais que ce n'est pas faux, cela ne me semble pas très "esthétique". Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci de votre aide :)
Transexpertise
France
French translation:jeteur de sorts
Explanation:
Je pense que ces termes (lanceur/jeteur de sorts) sont utilisés dans le monde des jeux de rôle
Selected response from:

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4jeteur de sorts
Hélène OShea
5 +1envoûteur
DGParis
1ensorceleur
Tony M


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caster
jeteur de sorts


Explanation:
Je pense que ces termes (lanceur/jeteur de sorts) sont utilisés dans le monde des jeux de rôle

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Great minds think alike... :-)
9 mins
  -> merci!

agree  DGParis
37 mins

agree  WordArchitect
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caster
ensorceleur


Explanation:
or perhaps 'jeteur (de sorts)'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-15 20:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N'en déplaise aux Immortels, I wonder if you couldn't invent a term to fill the gap here, something perhaps like 'sortilegeur'??

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hélène OShea: oops Tony, hadn't seen your explanation above when I replied!
18 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  DGParis: "Ensorceleur" fait doublon avec "sorcier". En revanche, "jeteur de sorts" ce n'est pas mal, ça en "jette" beaucoup plus !
43 mins
  -> Merci ! I felt thet if it had to be shortened to just 'jeteur', it would work better than 'Asker's own 'lanceur' (rocket?)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caster
envoûteur


Explanation:
C'est ainsi qu'on les trouve souvent traduits dans les jeux de rôles de type "Guild Wars"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-16 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la veine de ce que nous explique Tony M sous sa proposition, le thème se prête à la création. Vous pourriez employer par exemple quelque chose comme :

"Maître des sorts"

ça aussi ça "en jette" ^^

DGParis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I considered that, but influenced I suppose by its EN translation, I didn't feel it quite had sufficient « maléfice » about it — 'bewitching' can also have a positive connotation.
16 mins
  -> Absolutely! All these concepts are closely related but "envoûtement" is the dark side of "enchantement"... Better get "désenvoûté" than "désenchanté"^^ Merlin l'enchanteur and Samantha Stephens would agree.

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci !

neutral  Hélène OShea: "Maître des sorts" est excellent!
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search