arthritic

French translation: raide

09:59 Sep 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: arthritic
Sentence : The tools bankrupted her, the mechanisms fussy and arthritic.

Contexte : une vieille dame fait des travaux de joaillerie (elle répare des montres, des médaillons, etc.) à domicile.

Pourrait-on dans cette phrase traduire arthritic par arthritique ou rhumatisant ? Les outils la ruinaient, les rouages étaient compliqués et arthritiques ??

Bien sûr, on comprend bien que ce sont ces travaux minutieux et répétitifs qui, au fil des années, ont fini par lui causer des douleurs articulaires mais en utilisant un seul mot, comme en anglais, cela fait-il sens à votre avis ?
micheler
French translation:raide
Explanation:
Mécanismes complexes et raide
(raide pour faire comprendre qu'il faut enduire les mécanismes d'huile pour qu'ils fonctionnent normalement)
Selected response from:

Gladstone Wotoh
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gladstone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grippés
Drmanu49
3 +1sclérosés
marie leconte
3ankylosé
Tony M
4 -2raide
Gladstone Wotoh
Summary of reference entries provided
The tools bankrupted her, the mechanisms fussy and arthritic.
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grippés


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Legacy Machine Perpetual | GPHG
www.gphg.org/horlogerie/fr/montres/legacy-machine-perpetual

Vidéo Le calendrier perpétuel réinventé MB&F et l'horloger indépendant ... en vue d'une utilisation sans risque: plus de dates sautées ou de rouages grippés et, ...



Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: you were faster ;-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks François-Xavier!

agree  Tony M
49 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

disagree  Eliza Hall: Grippé is close, but too strong. An arthritic machine moves stiffly, but it does move; it hasn't completely seized.
3 hrs
  -> You are wrong, grippés is not bloqués.

agree  Jacek Sierakowski
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
raide


Explanation:
Mécanismes complexes et raide
(raide pour faire comprendre qu'il faut enduire les mécanismes d'huile pour qu'ils fonctionnent normalement)

Gladstone Wotoh
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gladstone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Aucun Ghit pour rouage raide, ce n'est pas français.
1 day 21 hrs

disagree  FX Fraipont: ni pour aucun fermoir...
1 day 21 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Je ne crois pas que ça se dise d'un mécanisme/engrenage/dispositif
4 days

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sclérosés


Explanation:
Larousse.fr :
Incapacité à évoluer, à s'adapter à une nouvelle situation par manque de dynamisme, par vieillissement

Example sentence(s):
  • les mécanismes étaient difficiles à faire fonctionner et sclérosés
marie leconte
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: et même ankylosés. Ça dit ce que ça a à dire dans les deux sens. Et si le figuré est bon pour l'anglais, je ne vois pas pourquoi on l'exclurait du FR
2 days 16 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ankylosé


Explanation:
Perhaps not medically precise, but I think it poetically conveys the right idea here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-26 16:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn't seen Germaine's peer comment above when I posted this — but i'm glad to know she approves :-)


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


5 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: The tools bankrupted her, the mechanisms fussy and arthritic.

Reference information:
Those were the years when the work started to dry up. Pearl dusted off her desk and her tools. Told herself that it made her eyes sore, it paid about as much as a kid's paper round. Less probably. The tools bankrupted her, the mechanisms fussy and arthritic. But she took to rubbing her thumbs over her index fingers until the skin turned shiny. Wanting to do something with her hands. Snapped bracelets, brooches with broken pins, rings that needed resizing. Other people's precious things.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Thanks! That certainly seems to point to its being the mechanisms of the tools themselves that were 'arthritic' — a lovely image!
1 hr
neutral  Germaine: Tony, isn't something missing for you to get to such a conclusion? a verb? a possessive pronoun? Is that the way to attach a qualifier to a noun, AFTER the verb and its direct object? or did the tools also bankrupted the mechanisms?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search