Staple

French translation: (l')ordinaire

08:48 May 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiographie
English term or phrase: Staple
Bonjour,

dans le guide de la traduction de René Meertens, la traduction de staple est "aliment de base/essentiel/principal mais dans le contexte ci-dessous, selon vous quelle serait la traduction adéquate svp ?

le personnage écrit son autobiographie et explique les prises de poids puis pertes de poids successives qu'il a connu. sa mère l'appelait tous les matins pour qu'il vienne déjeuner chez elle :

“Come on over for your staple,” she said.
My staple was a breakfast buffet for one, the likes of which few could put down in a single sitting. Think: eight Pillsbury cinnamon rolls, a half-dozen scrambled eggs, a half-pound of bacon, and two bowls of Fruity Pebbles.

Merci d'avance de votre aide !
Carine
Carine Paturel
France
French translation:(l')ordinaire
Explanation:

Si staple désigne ici qchose de récurrent et puisqu'on parle de militaires.

My staple was a breakfast buffet for one
>
« Ce qu'elle appelait mon ordinaire, c'était un petit-déjeuner buffet pour une personne, ... »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-15 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou essayer avec des guillemets, pour renforcer le côté tendre amusement/ironie du fils pour sa mère : Ce qu'elle appelait mon « ordinaire »...
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petit-déjeuner habituel / classique
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1pitance
Maximilien Petitjean
3 +2(l')ordinaire
Ph_B (X)
4petit-déjeuner indispensable
GILOU
5 -2un brunch classique
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staple
petit-déjeuner habituel / classique


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Carnot
20 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think it needs to be even stronger on the 'staple' element: it's clear their doting mother thinks they don't eat enough; to her, this excessive breakfast seems like a 'normal' amount of food "to keep their strength up" — to her 'staple' = 'essential'
31 mins

agree  Eliza Hall
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
staple
un brunch classique


Explanation:
Plutôt que petit-déjeuner, j'opterais pour le "brunch" pour que l'audience française fasse la distinction avec ce que l'on mange d'habitude en France (l'auteur se fait un vrai festin !)

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This rather misses out the implication of 'staple' here.
5 mins

disagree  FX Fraipont (X): "breakfast" is definitely not "brunch"! "brunch" FR = (of course) "brunch" in EN.
14 mins
  -> Je pense qu'il faut éviter de penser en anglais et se mettre dans la peau de la cible en français. Les français voient le brunch comme un petit-déjeuner copieux mélangeant sucré/salé.

disagree  Eliza Hall: The point of the text is that his mother fed him far too much food for breakfast. Changing the name of the meal to a different meal at which it is normal to eat lots of food misses the point.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staple
petit-déjeuner indispensable


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staple
(l')ordinaire


Explanation:

Si staple désigne ici qchose de récurrent et puisqu'on parle de militaires.

My staple was a breakfast buffet for one
>
« Ce qu'elle appelait mon ordinaire, c'était un petit-déjeuner buffet pour une personne, ... »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-15 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou essayer avec des guillemets, pour renforcer le côté tendre amusement/ironie du fils pour sa mère : Ce qu'elle appelait mon « ordinaire »...

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour et merci, le DO a choisi cette traduction. Belle journée !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but "staple" strongly conveys the notion of 'bare minimum required to keep you alive' — the essential nature of this meal, which in fact was far too copious!
1 hr
  -> Exactement : bare minimum, d'où l'ironie de la chose (« Ce qu'elle appelait... ») Ce que la mère considérait comme le « strict minimum » par opposition à un petit-déj' « normal ».

agree  Anaïs G.: Bonne idée !
3 hrs

neutral  Maximilien Petitjean: Il y a une visée comique de par le décalage, et oui j'adore "strict minimum/essentiel".
5 hrs

agree  Germaine: C’est la mère du Navy Seal qui parle et c’est une expression des gens de cet âge: Viens chercher/manger ton ordinaire!
1 day 18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staple
pitance


Explanation:
Pitance : 2. Ce qu’il faut pour la subsistance d’une personne.

Maximilien Petitjean
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C’est aussi une expression qui convient à l’époque et à un locuteur âgé: "Viens prendre ta pitance!"
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search