Backstop

French translation: repère

09:04 Jun 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiographie
English term or phrase: Backstop
Bonjour,

J'aurais besoin de vos lumières !! Je n'arrive pas à trouver la traduction de "backstop"
Voici le contexte et la paragraphe dans lequel se trouve l'expression :

"I'd never evaluated the race strategically and did'nt have any backstops in place. Backstops are a versatile tool that I employ in all facets of my life. I was lead navigator when I operated in Iracq with the Seal teams, and "backstops" is a navigation term."

J'ai trouvé ce site internet qui explique le terme backstop mais je ne parviens pas à trouver de correspondance en français.
http://outdoorquest.blogspot.com/2014/02/land-navigation-why...

Auriez-vous une petite idée svp ?
merci !!
Carine Paturel
France
French translation:repère
Explanation:
ou "repère naturel" selon le lien que vous avez fourni, je pense que ça peut coller à ce contexte vu qu'on parle d'un militaire qui est envoyé sur une zone où il n'a pas de "repères"
Selected response from:

Florian PLATEL
France
Grading comment
Le DO a validé cette traduction, merci pour votre aide précieuse !!
Carine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(ici :) borne
Schtroumpf
4 +1point de repère
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1repère
Florian PLATEL
3repère de sécurité / d'urgence / de détresse
Michael Confais (X)
1repère de sécurité/d'éloignement
Lisa Séguélas
Summary of reference entries provided
Backstop
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backstop
repère


Explanation:
ou "repère naturel" selon le lien que vous avez fourni, je pense que ça peut coller à ce contexte vu qu'on parle d'un militaire qui est envoyé sur une zone où il n'a pas de "repères"

Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Le DO a validé cette traduction, merci pour votre aide précieuse !!
Carine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: simplement, comme ce n'est pas un texte technique...
17 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backstop
repère de sécurité / d'urgence / de détresse


Explanation:


Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backstop
point de repère


Explanation:
"Catching feature (also called collecting feature or backstop): An obvious feature on the map and ground located beyond a control or other sought-after feature that indicates that the target feature has been overshot (passed by)."
https://www.orienteeringusa.org/new-o/o-lingo

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Lassale
7 hrs

neutral  Johanne Dupuy: La notion de repère est bonne et correspond à l'exemple de la navigation à terre ou en mer mais elle ne suffit pas ici. Il y a aussi la notion de limite à ne pas dépasser.
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
backstop
repère de sécurité/d'éloignement


Explanation:
?


Lisa Séguélas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backstop
(ici :) borne


Explanation:
J'aimerais bien borne ici, avec des variantes comme : bornes à ne pas dépasser, bornage d'un parcours/trajet etc. Repère n'est pas mal, mais une borne implique en plus une notion de limite, qui est cruciale pour l'énoncé.

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Dupuy
20 hrs
  -> Merci Johanne !

agree  GILOU
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Backstop

Reference information:
A backstop is generally a thing or arrangement that prevents disasters occuring if things don't go according to Plan A.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-politics-4461...
"What is a backstop agreement?
The backstop is a position of last resort, to maintain an open border on the island of Ireland in the event that the UK leaves the EU without securing an all-encompassing deal. At present, goods and services are traded between the two jurisdictions on the island of Ireland with few restrictions.Apr 5, 2019
Brexit: What is the Irish border backstop? - BBC News"


http://www.businessinsider.fr/us/intel-glossary-2014-7
"Backstop"
This is an arrangement made to make sure a spy's cover isn't blown. It's the spy's version of an alibi if the spy were to be picked up by the bad guys. If a spy is inside Iran posing as a businessman, then his backstop would be documents, financial records, and a phone number back to his office that would vouch for him, as one example. "

https://www.dnr.state.mn.us/shooting_ranges/terms.html
Backstop: A device constructed to stop or redirect bullets fired on a range. ... (2) Some rifles designed for military or law enforcement use will have a pistol grip in ...


    https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-politics-44615404
    Reference: http://www.businessinsider.fr/us/intel-glossary-2014-7
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search