Every Cradle Is a Grave

French translation: Né pour mourir

14:30 Jun 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Antinatalism
English term or phrase: Every Cradle Is a Grave
It's the title of a book. "Every Cradle Is a Grave: Rethinking the Ethics of Birth and Suicide "

Here's the link for more information: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sou­rce=web&rct=j&url=https://www.amazo­n.com/Every-Cradle-Grave-Rethinking­-Suicide/dp/0989697290&ved=2ahUKEwj­tjtLdh6LqAhXI4IUKHQDbDsAQFjALegQIAx­AB&usg=AOvVaw2HH6HmW0u5JzBCvpJdENLp
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
French translation:Né pour mourir
Explanation:
On naît pour mourir

une autre proposition....
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Bellumat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Né pour mourir
Stéphanie Bellumat
3 +2Du berceau au tombeau
Renvi Ulrich
3Naître pour mieux mourir
Elodie Marias
3Chaque couffin est un corbillard
Michael Roberts
3Un berceau est un cercueil "en attente"
Gladis Audi, DipTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every cradle is a grave
Du berceau au tombeau


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-06-30 14:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou littéralement, "Tout berceau est un tombeau" comme proposé par Isabelle.

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Yours or Isabelle's, they both work.
1 hr

agree  Johanne Dupuy
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
every cradle is a grave
Né pour mourir


Explanation:
On naît pour mourir

une autre proposition....

Stéphanie Bellumat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Intéressant! Je pensais justement à "mourir de vivre".
39 mins
  -> J'aime bien votre proposition également, surtout dans le contexte du suicide !

agree  Victoria Britten: I agree: an interesting choice (if a bit grim...)
17 hrs
  -> Merci, et oui c'est assez sombre...

agree  Christian Fournier: Belle interprétation.
17 hrs
  -> Merci Christian !

agree  Cyril Tollari: Si on cherche un titre vendeur pour un livre à commercialiser dans les pays francophones : oui, sinon non, il faut garder le titre en anglais et éventuellement une traduction littérale entre parenthèse
1 day 3 hrs
  -> oui, en effet... je suis partie du principe que Yassine traduisait le livre dans son intégralité, mais c'est peut-être juste une référence

agree  Madeline VIDAL
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci Madeline !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every cradle is a grave
Chaque couffin est un corbillard


Explanation:
On garde couffin pour cradle, mais tombeau je pense ne marche pas ici. Une bière ne serait pas adéquat non plus

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un berceau est un cercueil "en attente"


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2020-07-03 06:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore:
Un pied dans la tombe

Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naître pour mieux mourir


Explanation:
Dans la même veine que "né pour mourir"

Elodie Marias
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search