shopping Mecca

French translation: Mecque du shopping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopping Mecca
French translation:Mecque du shopping
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

12:43 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / voyage
English term or phrase: shopping Mecca
Dans un document portant sur des destinations soleil - voyages et croisières dans le Sud :

Wake up in a
different world every day and explore exotic islands like St. Thomas, a
shopping Mecca, Caracas, an urban, colonial hub surrounded by mountains
and green parks, or St. Maarten, colonized by both the French and the
Dutch, now a gastronomic centre of gourmet cuisine.
Vronique Boulet
la Mecque du shopping
Explanation:
Un endroit fabuleux pour ceux/celles qui aiment dépenser leur argent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-27 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londres n\'a pas usurpé sa réputation de ***\"Mecque du shopping\"***. D\'autant plus que les Anglais sont malins.

www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=6714

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londres est la ***Mecque du shopping*** et si vous ne trouvez pas ce que vous voulez ici, c\'est que cela n\'existe nulle part.

www.voyage.lycos.fr/destinations/ weekend/londres.php?cat=1&subcat=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 12:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais Londres n\'est pas la seule \"Mecque du shopping\"...

Shopping à Stockholm - B comme branché, beau & bon marché Stockholm est devenue une ***Mecque du shopping***. On y trouve qualité, fantaisie ...

www.stockholmtown.com/templates/ SimplePage___9421__FR.aspx
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11la Mecque du shopping
Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 +1un paradis du shopping
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1La Mecque des acheteurs
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping mecca
un paradis du shopping


Explanation:
un paradis du shopping

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
45 mins
  -> Merci Francine!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
shopping mecca
la Mecque du shopping


Explanation:
Un endroit fabuleux pour ceux/celles qui aiment dépenser leur argent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-27 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londres n\'a pas usurpé sa réputation de ***\"Mecque du shopping\"***. D\'autant plus que les Anglais sont malins.

www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=6714

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Londres est la ***Mecque du shopping*** et si vous ne trouvez pas ce que vous voulez ici, c\'est que cela n\'existe nulle part.

www.voyage.lycos.fr/destinations/ weekend/londres.php?cat=1&subcat=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 12:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais Londres n\'est pas la seule \"Mecque du shopping\"...

Shopping à Stockholm - B comme branché, beau & bon marché Stockholm est devenue une ***Mecque du shopping***. On y trouve qualité, fantaisie ...

www.stockholmtown.com/templates/ SimplePage___9421__FR.aspx

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMontello
0 min
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Monica Sandor: though this usage came up once before on Kudoz (EN-FR Mecca-capitale) and because it had to do with rowdy dancing it was deemed inappropriate to use the Mecca metaphor. Here I think it shd be ok
4 mins
  -> yes, merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  caramel
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo: une Mecque du shopping
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  orianne76
52 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxavsie
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
8 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping mecca
La Mecque des acheteurs


Explanation:
Juste parce que je n'aime pas trop le décalque branché!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavsie
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-Claude ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search