International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

young hearts and minds to new and foreign ideas

French translation: .. sensibiliser le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes aux idées nouvelles venant de l'extérieur

07:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: young hearts and minds to new and foreign ideas
Literature is one of society’s means for exposing young hearts and minds to new and foreign ideas.
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:.. sensibiliser le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes aux idées nouvelles venant de l'extérieur
Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 08:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venant d\'ailleurs
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ouvrir le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes à des idées nouvelles, différentes
Jordane Boury
3 +2.. sensibiliser le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes aux idées nouvelles venant de l'extérieur
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. sensibiliser le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes aux idées nouvelles venant de l'extérieur


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 08:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venant d\'ailleurs

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN: Pas mal.
24 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ouvrir le coeur et l'esprit des jeunes à des idées nouvelles, différentes


Explanation:
ouvrir/familiariser
idées/conceptions

juste une autre idée ;-)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Merline
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search