research value

French translation: valeur historique (archivistique )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research value
French translation:valeur historique (archivistique )
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

10:30 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: research value
We are exploring the research value of a digital collection of historical children’s literature from all over the world.
Améline Néreaud
France
valeur historique (archivistique )
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 10:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Document Classification (Library
Science)
Domaine(s)
  – Classification des documents
(Bibliothéconomie)
 
archival value Source
CORRECT

historical value Source
CORRECT

continuing value Source
CORRECT

enduring value Source
CORRECT

secondary value Source
CORRECT

long-term value Source
CORRECT

permanent value Source
CORRECT

indefinite value Source
CORRECT

lasting value Source
CORRECT

research value Source
CORRECT

evidential-archival value
Source CORRECT

valeur archivistique
Source SOURCE TRAD

valeur historique Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur durable Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur permanente Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur secondaire Source
CORRECT

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valeur historique (archivistique )
GILOU
4 +1utilité pour la recherche
lien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valeur historique (archivistique )


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 10:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Document Classification (Library
Science)
Domaine(s)
  – Classification des documents
(Bibliothéconomie)
 
archival value Source
CORRECT

historical value Source
CORRECT

continuing value Source
CORRECT

enduring value Source
CORRECT

secondary value Source
CORRECT

long-term value Source
CORRECT

permanent value Source
CORRECT

indefinite value Source
CORRECT

lasting value Source
CORRECT

research value Source
CORRECT

evidential-archival value
Source CORRECT

valeur archivistique
Source SOURCE TRAD

valeur historique Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur durable Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur permanente Source
SOURCE TRAD

valeur secondaire Source
CORRECT

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
8 mins

agree  adelinea
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilité pour la recherche


Explanation:
Nous cherchons à déterminer l'utilité pour la recherche d'une collection...

http://www.collectionscanada.ca/collectionsp/index-f.html

Site en deux langues, passer de l'anglais au français en cliquant en haut.

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search