Casting Material

French translation: moulage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casting Material
French translation:moulage
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

08:46 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Casting Material
A propos d'une imprimante. Pas plus de contexte, si ce n'est un symbole à côté représentant un poids (25 kg).
Beatrice Hercend
moulage
Explanation:
Un doute sur "imprimante". De bonnes explications dans la page référencée (en anglais cependant).
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moulage
Adrien Esparron
3matériau fonte
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matériau fonte


Explanation:
Les qualités intrinsèques du matériau fonte, La qualité de ses produits, ... La fonte est un matériau minéral obtenu soit par réduction et fusion ...
www.pamline.fr/pages/add/08.asp - 51k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 527

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting material
moulage


Explanation:
Un doute sur "imprimante". De bonnes explications dans la page référencée (en anglais cependant).


    Reference: http://www.media.mit.edu/physics/pedagogy/fab/moldguru/cast....
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: ou bien "coulage". cf. schéma sur : http://www.proform.ch/download/flyer.fr.pdf . D'après le schéma, ça pourrait être ça …
1 day 10 hrs
  -> le coulage qui suit le moulage donc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search