Vector artwork

French translation: dessins vectoriels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vector artwork
French translation:dessins vectoriels
Entered by: Marianne Germain

14:24 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Graphic design
English term or phrase: Vector artwork
All text set using a vector artwork application

Note that Adobe’s ‘Smart Objects’ allow rendering of vector artwork at the print stage. This still still mean that vector artwork is rasterised at the resolution of the image, and that you still need to check the final artwork.
Most bitmap artwork can be inspected on-screen at sufficient magnification.
Marianne Germain
France
dessins vectoriels
Explanation:
Ou encore "illustrations vectorielles".

De nombreux exemples sur le web.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dessins vectoriels
Alain Marsol
4 +2graphisme vectoriel
hendiadys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vector artwork
graphisme vectoriel


Explanation:
-

hendiadys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min
  -> Merci Olivier.

agree  ftiphagne
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vector artwork
dessins vectoriels


Explanation:
Ou encore "illustrations vectorielles".

De nombreux exemples sur le web.

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci FX :)

agree  ftiphagne
1 hr
  -> Merci Ftiphagne :)

agree  Alain Berton (X)
4 hrs
  -> Merci Alain :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search