sheetfed

French translation: feuille à feuille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheetfed
French translation:feuille à feuille
Entered by: Carole Pinto

11:01 Feb 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: sheetfed
Bonjour,

Je crois que j'ai déjà posé la question ici, mais le terme "sheetfed" étais associé à "printing" (impression feuille-à-feuille si je ne m'abuse), mais dans le contexte d'une vidéo de réunion ouverte de management, j'ai un peu du mal.

Puis-je traduire ce terme par "impression feuille-à-feuille"? En plus je suis limitée en terme de caractères, car il s'agit de sous-titres.

Voici plus de contexte:
With xxx focusing on commercial, publication and sheetfed. Why?

Merci de vos suggestions et bonne journée!
Carole Pinto
France
feuille à feuille
Explanation:
i.e. printing to cut sheets, not what used to be known as elephants' toilet rolls.

www.searlesgraphics.com/.../whats-the-difference-between-sh...
Here at Searles Graphics we've traditionally run sheetfed offset presses. ... The primary difference between web presses and sheet-fed presses is that web presses feed off of a large roll of paper, while sheet-fed presses feed individual sheets of paper. ...

www.barat.fr/production-d-etiquettes-en-feuilles-2-20.html
Dans le domaine de l'étiquette de vin, on distingue deux types : Les étiquettes de vin en feuilles (traditionnelles ou sèches); Les étiquettes de vin adhésives en rouleaux. On appelle étiquettes traditionnelles les étiquettes imprimées en feuilles sur des presses offset feuille à feuille, et dont le verso n'est pas autocollant.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feuille à feuille
B D Finch
4 -1Feuilles volantes
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuille à feuille


Explanation:
i.e. printing to cut sheets, not what used to be known as elephants' toilet rolls.

www.searlesgraphics.com/.../whats-the-difference-between-sh...
Here at Searles Graphics we've traditionally run sheetfed offset presses. ... The primary difference between web presses and sheet-fed presses is that web presses feed off of a large roll of paper, while sheet-fed presses feed individual sheets of paper. ...

www.barat.fr/production-d-etiquettes-en-feuilles-2-20.html
Dans le domaine de l'étiquette de vin, on distingue deux types : Les étiquettes de vin en feuilles (traditionnelles ou sèches); Les étiquettes de vin adhésives en rouleaux. On appelle étiquettes traditionnelles les étiquettes imprimées en feuilles sur des presses offset feuille à feuille, et dont le verso n'est pas autocollant.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
40 mins
  -> Thanks Gilou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Feuilles volantes


Explanation:
Genre 'flyers'

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This is about the type of printing press, not what is printed on it.//Not in http://www.imprimerie-isg.fr/lexique.html. Do you have any supporting references?
44 mins
  -> Feuilles volantes is a type of printing press and you print What you want on them




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search