dome printed

French translation: impression avec effet bombé (doming)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dome printed
French translation:impression avec effet bombé (doming)
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

12:53 Feb 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: dome printed
Keyring which can be dome printed with full-colour artwork.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
impression avec effet bombé (doming)
Explanation:
Keyring which can be dome-printed with full-colour artwork.
Porte-clefs personnalisable avec impression toutes couleurs et effet bombé (doming).

Technique du "doming" : recouvrir une impression d'une couche acrylique transparente pour donner un effet bombé.
Selected response from:

DGParis
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impression avec effet bombé (doming)
DGParis
3 +1imprimé sur le dôme
B D Finch
3à dôme transparent pouvant être imprimé
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprimé sur le dôme


Explanation:
guitarpoppa.com/transistors-boitier-to1/

Translate this page
Jun 14, 2015 - Ils doivent être plus soigneusement triés, particulièrement ceux avec le code «HM» imprimé sur le dôme du boîtier,

https://www.misskha.fr/accroche-cles-personnalisable-c2x1610...
accroche-sac, Couleur du crochet : Chromé. crochet pour sac, Diamètre du motif : 2,8 cm. miss kha, Poids du porte-clés : 20 g ... Appuyez sur le dôme afin de faire disparaître l'air. Découpez soigneusement la photo au ras du dôme. Vérifiez que la photo rentre sans problème ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
31 mins
  -> Merci Abel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dome-printed
impression avec effet bombé (doming)


Explanation:
Keyring which can be dome-printed with full-colour artwork.
Porte-clefs personnalisable avec impression toutes couleurs et effet bombé (doming).

Technique du "doming" : recouvrir une impression d'une couche acrylique transparente pour donner un effet bombé.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Le recto du porte-clés peut-être personnalisé avec une impression toutes couleurs recouvert d'une couche d'acrylique transparente (doming)."

    https://www.adcconcept.com/porte-cle-luna-en-metal-chrome-avec-marquage-doming-6659.html
    Reference: http://www.realisaprint.com/impression-doming-bossing-r16.ht...
DGParis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Logique
11 hrs
  -> merci à vous.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à dôme transparent pouvant être imprimé


Explanation:
.......

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search