reel rod

French translation: tige de bobine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reel rod
French translation:tige de bobine
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

12:36 Mar 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Professional printing (offset)
English term or phrase: reel rod
This patent pending solution operates using air cylinders to open and close the reel rod, making the bladder a thing of the past.
Un exemple sur
https://www.pressxchange.com/FR/category/newspaper/coldset/t...
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
tige de bobine
Explanation:
Je ne vois pas à quoi ça pourrait correspondre d'autres. Attendons que les spécialistes ramènent leurs bobines. ^^
Selected response from:

DGParis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tige de bobine
DGParis
3axe du rouleau
florence metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axe du rouleau


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-03-01 13:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou axe de la bobine

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tige de bobine


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas à quoi ça pourrait correspondre d'autres. Attendons que les spécialistes ramènent leurs bobines. ^^

DGParis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search