clash tests

French translation: contrôle des interférences (CAD - NavisWorks)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clash tests
French translation:contrôle des interférences (CAD - NavisWorks)
Entered by: Joëlle Bouille

12:07 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: clash tests
Contexte CAD


... can be generated that capture the results of one or more clash tests. Figure 5.
... without a Reset option to take you back to the original layout. ...
www.aecbytes.com/review/NavisWorks3_pr.htm - 35k
GILOU
France
contrôle des interférences
Explanation:
- http://www.novex-tech.com/Documentations/CADWorx1.pdf (page 3) :
"tests/contrôle des interférences"

- dans votre référence web : "Figure 5. The results of a Clash Detective test that was used to detect interferences between two components of the same model."

- http://www.ecl.uk.com/Contents/Products/Navis_Works.htm :
"[...]
Clash Detective
Offers fast and easy to use clash/interference detection of entities imported from AutoCad [...]"
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrôle des interférences
Joëlle Bouille
1compatibilité/cohérence
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compatibilité/cohérence


Explanation:
c'est du jamais vu mais logiquement.
Donc uniquement des pistes à explorer....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle des interférences


Explanation:
- http://www.novex-tech.com/Documentations/CADWorx1.pdf (page 3) :
"tests/contrôle des interférences"

- dans votre référence web : "Figure 5. The results of a Clash Detective test that was used to detect interferences between two components of the same model."

- http://www.ecl.uk.com/Contents/Products/Navis_Works.htm :
"[...]
Clash Detective
Offers fast and easy to use clash/interference detection of entities imported from AutoCad [...]"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search