bandwagon effect

French translation: effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandwagon effect
French translation:effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:57 Jun 25, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Economics, Government / Politics, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: bandwagon effect
Definition from WordNet:
The phenomenon of a popular trend attracting even greater popularity.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schmitt-Beck (1996) went further and hypothesized that media’s publishing of the electoral strengths of parties and candidates, which he documented through content analysis, would contribute to shaping voters’ expectations and stimulate a bandwagon effect. OhioLINK ETDs
  • But the experimental data tend to contradict the notion of the bandwagon effect as a rational partisan strategy. Jim Schnabel
  • On the other hand, if McCain surges in the polls in the last few days before the election, the bandwagon effect could have voters reconsidering and jumping off the Obama train. Yahoo! News
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige
Definition:
Les sondages avant une élection tendent à influencer les votes, en d'autres termes ils ont un effet d'entraînement (tout comme la plublicité à la TV:). On pourrait encore parler de ralliement ou tout simplement de boule de neige - tout dépend du contexte.
Selected response from:

renel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige
renel
4comportement moutonnier
sylvan pradel


  

Translations offered


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige


Definition from TErmium:
Les sondages avant une élection tendent à influencer les votes, en d'autres termes ils ont un effet d'entraînement (tout comme la plublicité à la TV:). On pourrait encore parler de ralliement ou tout simplement de boule de neige - tout dépend du contexte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un restaurateur qui asseoie ses clients à la fenêtre, cela crée un effet boule de neige et attire d'autres clients. - moi-même 
renel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Thomas Rebotier
54 mins

Yes  Xia29
1 day 17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportement moutonnier


Definition from own experience or research:
le comportement moutonnier d'une catégorie de population incite cette dernière à suivre les orientations de ses pairs

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
the translation offered so far "effet d'entraînement ou boule de neige" is correct, too. The "boule de neige" is definitely more casual than "effet d'entrainement"...
sylvan pradel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search