an underlying rule

French translation: règle sous-jacente

15:40 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: an underlying rule
Near the end of therapy, it can be helpful for therapy to test the helpfulness of an underlying rule or value that is associated with the appraisals (for example, “My identity is defined by a feature in my appearance” or “I value the importance of my appearance”).
natjaden
French translation:règle sous-jacente
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7règle sous-jacente
GILOU
4 +1règle implicite
François Begon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
règle sous-jacente


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
21 mins

agree  yves la
32 mins

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  Françoise Vogel: ben oui
2 hrs

agree  Anne R
3 hrs

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règle implicite


Explanation:
Une traduction possible.

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston
47 mins
  -> Merci MSWeston




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search