Make a Complaint Sandwich

French translation: Faites une "plainte sandwich"

15:00 Apr 3, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Psychology / Communication
English term or phrase: Make a Complaint Sandwich
Tip: Make a Complaint Sandwich “Psychologically, it’s really unhealthy to squelch complaints,” says Guy Winch PhD, psychologist and author of The Squeaky Wheel: Complaining the Right Way to Get Results, Improve Your Relationships, and Enhance Self-Esteem. “By not complaining aloud, it doesn’t mean the dissatisfaction has gone away. You’re just not voicing it.” So how do you express it in a way that's healthy and might just lead to a constructive change? You sandwich it in between two more positive statements that invite the other person to more readily accept the complaint you've sandwiched in.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:Faites une "plainte sandwich"
Explanation:
L'expression "Complaint Sandwich" est une expression consacrée créée par le psychologue Guy Winch et expliquée dans la suite du texte. Traduire cette notion ou ce concept par sa signification (insérer une plainte entre deux déclarations positives) serait passer à côté de l'esprit du texte source. A mon sens du moins.
Simple suggestion
Selected response from:

Geraldine Njonkou
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Faites une "plainte sandwich"
Geraldine Njonkou
4 +1intercaler la plainte entre deux déclarations positives
Hélène OShea
4inclure la plainte entre deux éléments positifs
FX Fraipont
4Insérer la plainte entre..
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a complaint sandwich
inclure la plainte entre deux éléments positifs


Explanation:
Il me semble que le "sandwich" ne marche pas dans un titre

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a complaint sandwich
intercaler la plainte entre deux déclarations positives


Explanation:
Ou on peut tenter mettre la plainte en sandwich entre...

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a complaint sandwich
Insérer la plainte entre..


Explanation:
Ou placer

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a complaint sandwich
Faites une "plainte sandwich"


Explanation:
L'expression "Complaint Sandwich" est une expression consacrée créée par le psychologue Guy Winch et expliquée dans la suite du texte. Traduire cette notion ou ce concept par sa signification (insérer une plainte entre deux déclarations positives) serait passer à côté de l'esprit du texte source. A mon sens du moins.
Simple suggestion


    https://customerservicepsychology.wordpress.com/tag/complaint-sandwich/
Geraldine Njonkou
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Villuendas: oui je pense qu'il faut garder l'image, qui revient ensuite dans le texte. De plus, les majuscules nous y invitent...
1 hr

agree  Hélène OShea: oui finalement ça marche très bien
12 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Mais on ne dit pas "fromage sandwich" !
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search