core genius

French translation: votre talent majeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core genius
French translation:votre talent majeur

01:58 May 11, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-14 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Document sur le bien-être
English term or phrase: core genius
Comment traduiriez-vous ce terme?

Exemples :
- What does your unique package of skills and experiences (your core genius) not only qualify you for but make you the BEST person for?
- Your Core Genius is what you’re here to do that only you can do.
- You’ve been using your core genius your whole life and people have been seeking you out for it.
- I remember one client who's core genius was listening.


Je ne peux penser qu'à un mot pour le moment (un don), mais je ne suis pas certaine qu'il traduise bien le concept.

Merci!
Annie Trottier
Canada
votre talent majeur
Explanation:
Bonjour, il s'agit de votre "core business", du talent en vous dans lequel vous êtes capable de donner le meilleur de vous même. Bien vous ..! Marie
Selected response from:

MarieCoach
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2votre talent majeur
MarieCoach
4 +1votre génie propre
FX Fraipont
4talent particulier
Marion Feildel
4talent essentiel
B D Finch


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votre génie propre


Explanation:
"Executive Coaching et Accompagnement individuel de dirigeants et d ...
http://www.executivecoaching.be/Article_ExecutiveCoaching_Fr... - Translate this page
... d'un individu, ni même d'analyser les arcanes de la psychologie humaine. ... Avec l'aide de votre coach, vous allez mettre votre génie propre en évidence."

"Le temps du changement - changer de mentalite afin de changer sa ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r57MgKkSfL8
Ainsi, vous pourrez exploiter vos talents innés et votre génie propre pour .... Psychologie positive : Changer d ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
votre talent majeur


Explanation:
Bonjour, il s'agit de votre "core business", du talent en vous dans lequel vous êtes capable de donner le meilleur de vous même. Bien vous ..! Marie

MarieCoach
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, ou principal
1 hr

agree  Chopkins
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talent essentiel


Explanation:
https://www.silencge.cf/.../3557207-decouvrez-votre-talent-e... identifier, exploiter, et même faire fructifier son talent essentiel est un véritable gage d'épanouissement personnel : le cultiver est garant d'efficacité, ...

edifice-architectes.blogspot.com/p/lagence.html
Son talent essentiel est d'interpréter son projet de vie ou sa demande pour concevoir un ouvrage empreint de sensibilité et répondant à une multitude ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-05-11 11:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "core" is not simply "main > majeur", but the essence of the person's identity. As such, I find "propre" too weak.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talent particulier


Explanation:
;

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search