voices commenting

French translation: Voix qui commentent le comportement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voices commenting
French translation:Voix qui commentent le comportement
Entered by: GILOU

08:33 Aug 1, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: voices commenting
On a scale assessing psychological disorders
Voices commenting:
Voices commenting are a particular type of auditory hallucination which phenomenologists as Kurt Schneider consider to be pathognomonic of schizophrenia, although some recent evidence contradicts this.
Solen Fillatre
France
Voix qui commentent le comportement
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Schneider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2017-08-01 08:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=BN--DgAAQBAJ&pg=PT51&lpg=PT...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, s'agissant de l'intitulé d'une rubrique, la première partie me suffit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Voix qui commentent le comportement
GILOU
4voix parlant ou discutant du sujet à la troisième personne
FX Fraipont
3 -2voix émettant des propos désobligeants
Messaoudi N.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Voix qui commentent le comportement


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurt_Schneider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2017-08-01 08:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=BN--DgAAQBAJ&pg=PT51&lpg=PT...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
merci, s'agissant de l'intitulé d'une rubrique, la première partie me suffit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  David GAY
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

neutral  Jenny Ann Rydberg: Les voix (hallucinations auditives ou parties dissociatives de la personnalité) peuvent commenter d'autres choses que les comportements : les attitudes, les émotions, les intentions ; elles peuvent également donner des instructions.
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Gleyse
1 day 11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voix parlant ou discutant du sujet à la troisième personne


Explanation:
"Troubles mentaux et du comportement (F00–F99) - ATIH
http://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/.../modif_CIM-10_chapV_2007_1...
La démence (F00–F03) est un syndrome dû à une maladie cérébrale, habituellement .... une schizophrénie, comme des hallucinations bizarres ou des troubles du cours de la ..... dans lesquelles des voix parlent ou discutent du sujet à la troisième personne, les troubles du cours de la pensée et les symptômes négatifs."

"or passivity; hallucinatory voices commenting or discussing the patient in the third person;

"les hallucinations dans lesquelles des voix parlent ou discutent du sujet à la troisième personne, les troubles..."
[Chapitre V Troubles mentaux et du comportement (F00 ... - dockoc.com
https://data.dockoc.com/pdfdemo/icd-en-fr-d6tqtq.pdf

"CIM-10 Version:2008
http://apps.who.int/classifications/icd10/browse/2008/fr#!/F... - Translate this page
Schizophrénie, trouble schizotypique et troubles délirants ... pensée, la perception délirante, les idées délirantes de contrôle, d'influence ou de passivité, ... lesquelles des voix parlent ou discutent du sujet à la troisième personne, les troubles du ... d'hallucinations, en particulier auditives, et de perturbations des perceptions."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jenny Ann Rydberg: Les voix s'observent également dans les troubles dissociatifs. Dans ce cas, elles peuvent s'adresser à la personne ou parler entre elles ; commenter ce qui se passe intérieurement et dans le monde extérieur.
1 day 6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
voix émettant des propos désobligeants


Explanation:
c

Messaoudi N.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: hors contexte
1 hr

disagree  Jenny Ann Rydberg: Les voix peuvent émettre des commentaires positifs ou négatifs.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search