an open expression

French translation: un visage franc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an open expression
French translation:un visage franc
Entered by: B D Finch

06:28 Sep 15, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Mental
English term or phrase: an open expression
A young woman is learning a secret from a colleague, but she already knew it and has to "faire l'innocente".

"I fight to keep my expression open, honest."

What gives me pause is "open" here.

Je lutte pour garder une apparence sincère, ouverte (très bof) : ou "limpide", "transparente", "innocente".
Perplexe je suis…
kantx
Belgium
un visage franc
Explanation:
www.femmeactuelle.fr › Horoscope › Vos prévisions astro
Les traits bien dessinés, la mâchoire forte, le front plat et les pommettes saillantes, voilà un visage franc, où se lit la sincérité.

https://www.pokebip.com/index.php?phppage=membres/fanfics/af...
Il avait un visage franc, ouvert et amical, aux courts cheveux bruns, avec un look ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je m'efforce de ne rien laisser paraître
FX Fraipont
4 +2un air neutre
oliviervs
4 +1je reste impassible
GILOU
4un visage franc
B D Finch
4Rester honnêtement intéressée
HERBET Abel
4(afficher) une attitude décontractée
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un air neutre


Explanation:
par opposition à un air entendu; je lutte pour avoir l'air neutre, honnête.

oliviervs
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea: oui une expression neutre
1 hr
  -> merci, mais "expression" et "neutre" me paraissent antinomiques

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rester honnêtement intéressée


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un visage franc


Explanation:
www.femmeactuelle.fr › Horoscope › Vos prévisions astro
Les traits bien dessinés, la mâchoire forte, le front plat et les pommettes saillantes, voilà un visage franc, où se lit la sincérité.

https://www.pokebip.com/index.php?phppage=membres/fanfics/af...
Il avait un visage franc, ouvert et amical, aux courts cheveux bruns, avec un look ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(afficher) une attitude décontractée


Explanation:
Feindre de ne pas savoir, de ne pas être surprise. Faire comme si de rien n'était.

Example sentence(s):
  • une idée
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je m'efforce de ne rien laisser paraître


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David GAY
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je reste impassible


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea: Bien sûr!
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search