in-services

French translation: formation interne

20:17 Dec 10, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychotherapy
English term or phrase: in-services
• Attendance at and/or participation in conference sessions, workshops, in-services, and/or webinars

Merci de votre aide!
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:formation interne
Explanation:
on parle aussi de formation intra-entreprise, mais cela s'applique moins dans le cadre de l'hôpital et de la santé.
Selected response from:

Karine LE MOIGNE
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formation interne
Karine LE MOIGNE
4sessions durant le temps de travail
Francois Boye
3stage à l'hôpital
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
definition
Traductor en (X)

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sessions durant le temps de travail


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/in-se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-10 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-services = in-service sessions

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage à l'hôpital


Explanation:
Rather than learning conducted externally, I think that these are courses held in the hospital itself and based on involvement in the day-to-day functioning of the hospital.

www.stjames.ie/AboutUs/
It advocates and pursues the promotion and participation of the hospital in services and academic health networks, both nationally and internationally, in this context.

http://forums.remede.org/questions_generales/sujet_73235.htm...
Stage à l'hôpital pour un P2 pharma

https://www.infirmiers.com/forum/comment-faire-un-stage-t123...
12 sept. 2012 - 15 messages - ‎7 auteurs
Essaie auprès des ide libéraux ça sera sans doute le plus simple pour faire un stage. Par contre n'espère pas faire quoi que ce soit mis à part observer et poser tout un tas de questions car tu n es pas couvert par aucune assurance en cas de soucis d'où la difficuté de faire un stage à l'hôpital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-12-11 10:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://westhillshospital.com/.../medical-technologist-mlt-m...
5 Oct 2017 - Attends mandatory hospital in-services concerning Infection Control and Safety. c. Attends or reads minutes of each department meeting. d. Attends all required departmental in-services. e. Accepts and performs other assigned duties with a positive attitude, as requested and documented by the supervisor.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation interne


Explanation:
on parle aussi de formation intra-entreprise, mais cela s'applique moins dans le cadre de l'hôpital et de la santé.

Karine LE MOIGNE
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: definition

Reference information:
denoting training that is given to employees during the course of employment
an in-service course

US
adjective
designating or of training, as in special courses, workshops, etc., given to employees in connection with their work to help them develop skills, etc.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/in-serv...

An in-service program is a professional training or staff development effort, where professionals are trained and discuss their work with others in their peer group.

It is a key component of continuing medical education for physicians, pharmacists, and other medical professionals. It is also common among public servants including educators[1] and public safety officials.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In-service_program

Traductor en (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search