paraphernalia anxiety

French translation: angoisse provoquée par le matériel / l'attirail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paraphernalia anxiety
French translation:angoisse provoquée par le matériel / l'attirail
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:47 Aug 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: paraphernalia anxiety
just a list of various psychological problems: anticipated regret, donation anxiety, paraphernalia anxiety...
Bruno Bisson
France
angoisse provoquée par le matériel / l'attirail
Explanation:
blood donation paraphernalia

" Methods: The data was collected with the face‐to‐face interview method right after the donation. 1478 first‐time donors has attended to the study in 18 Regional Blood Centres in 29 cities in Turkey.

The survey included items in accordance with the standard TPB predictors of attitude, self‐efficacy, and intention. Self‐identity, anticipated regret, donation anxiety, paraphernalia anxiety, personal moral norm, descriptive norm, satisfaction, motivation also assessed for the first‐time donors."

"2011: Initial exploration of whether blood donation paraphernalia could, in and of itself, provoke anxiety and a lowered intention to donate blood with honours student, Rebekah Clowes "
http://www.uq.edu.au/research/impact/stories/first-blood/
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angoisse provoquée par le matériel / l'attirail
FX Fraipont
4 +1anxiété des accessoires
Jean Charles CODINA
3 +1peur des aiguilles
Elisabeth Richard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angoisse provoquée par le matériel / l'attirail


Explanation:
blood donation paraphernalia

" Methods: The data was collected with the face‐to‐face interview method right after the donation. 1478 first‐time donors has attended to the study in 18 Regional Blood Centres in 29 cities in Turkey.

The survey included items in accordance with the standard TPB predictors of attitude, self‐efficacy, and intention. Self‐identity, anticipated regret, donation anxiety, paraphernalia anxiety, personal moral norm, descriptive norm, satisfaction, motivation also assessed for the first‐time donors."

"2011: Initial exploration of whether blood donation paraphernalia could, in and of itself, provoke anxiety and a lowered intention to donate blood with honours student, Rebekah Clowes "
http://www.uq.edu.au/research/impact/stories/first-blood/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
10 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anxiété des accessoires


Explanation:
anxiété du matériel des attirails...

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peur des aiguilles


Explanation:
Je surinterprète un peu, mais d'une part, c'est ce dont il s'agit ici, car le document cible semble être celui ci : https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/vox.12792

D'autre part, bien que j'ai trouvé seulement deux documents traitant du sujet, tous deux utilisent directement l'expression "peur des aiguilles", dont un de multiples fois :

Example sentence(s):
  • Selon Sojka et Sojka (2008), la paresse (19,1 %) suivie par la peur des aiguilles (10,5 %) seraient les principaux obstacles au développement d’une carrière de donneur
  • Ou encore, dans le cas du don du sang, le public cible peut avoir certaines 11 craintes comme la peur des aiguilles, ne pas avoir assez de temps, devenir trop faible suite au don du sang etc. Toutes ces craintes pour le don du sang sont mises en évidence

    Reference: http://espace.inrs.ca/4938/1/DonSangNoteRechercheJC.pdf
    https://archive-ouverte.unige.ch/unige:110083
Elisabeth Richard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Dupuy
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search