(to) gaslight

French translation: détournement cognitif

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: (to) gaslight
Definition from Brittanica.com:
A technique of deception and psychological manipulation, usually practiced by a single deceiver, or “gaslighter,” on a single victim over an extended period. Its effect is to gradually undermine the victim’s confidence in their own ability to distinguish truth from falsehood, thereby rendering them dependent on the gaslighter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is my brother being gaslighted by his boss? The Spectator
  • Toronto police gaslighted us on traffic enforcement. Their neglect put lives at risk. The Star
  • Student Health’s misdiagnosis delayed Matson from receiving necessary treatment and medication, negatively impacting her academic, social and emotional well-being. The gaslighting, which led to her questioning and blaming herself for her physical suffering, may potentially have longer lasting effect. Duke Chronicle
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

French translation:détournement cognitif
Definition:
Définition

Manipulation visant à faire douter une personne d'elle-même en ayant recours au mensonge, au déni, à l'omission sélective ou à la déformation de faits, et ce, afin de tirer profit de l'anxiété et de la confusion ainsi générées.
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3détournement cognitif
Robert Morin
4 +2faire du gaslighting
Bertrand Leduc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire du gaslighting


Definition from psychologue.net:
Le gaslighting est une technique de manipulation pour gagner du pouvoir, et dont les effets peuvent être destructeurs pour les autres.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tout le monde est susceptible de faire du gaslighting. C'est une technique courante chez les manipulateurs, les gourous, les pervers narcissiques - psychologue.net  
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
George Amolochitis Je m'excuse Bertrand, avec le terme franco-anglais je veux dire une expression mixte française-anglaise. Je pense que le terme « gaslighting » n'a pas de sens pour le lecteur francophone tandis que l'expression « détournement cognitif » a plus de sens. Peut-être je me trompe ; je ne sais pas.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lorraine Dubuc: faire du détournement cognitif (fait plus français et est utilisé également)
48 mins
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

Yes  Philippa Smith
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippa !

Yes  Irène Guinez: Détruire quelqu'un moralement
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Irène !

No  George Amolochitis: Non, parce que ' faire du gaslighting ' est une expression franco-anglaise
18 hrs
  -> Pardon, George, mais qu’est-ce qu’une expression franco-anglaise? Comme il est évident que vous disputez l’usage du terme que je propose, je vous invite à consulter le fragment de discussion saisi à 15h40.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
détournement cognitif


Definition from Termium/GDT:
Définition

Manipulation visant à faire douter une personne d'elle-même en ayant recours au mensonge, au déni, à l'omission sélective ou à la déformation de faits, et ce, afin de tirer profit de l'anxiété et de la confusion ainsi générées.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le terme détournement cognitif a été proposé par l'Office québécois de la langue française en 2017 pour désigner ce concept. - Grand dictionnaire terminologique  
Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Irène Guinez A possibility


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  George Amolochitis: Oui, parce que "détournement cognitif" est proche du terme "gaslighting"
15 hrs
  -> Merci George!

Yes  Lorraine Dubuc: Utilisé également et le terme que je préfère à gaslighting, bien personnellement. C'est certain que c'est plus compréhensible pour les non-initiés.
16 hrs
  -> Merci Lorraine!

Yes  Bertrand Leduc: Terme adéquat pour le Québec, mais pas pour la France.
17 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand, mais j'ai du mal à croire qu'un locuteur vivant en France ne puisse pas saisir les sens de «détournement cognitif» et qu'il saisisse immédiatement celui de «gaslighting».




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search