Plaster boarded

French translation: placoplâtre ®

16:01 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Plaster boarded
Before plastering...
quelqu'un connait le terme en français ?
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:placoplâtre ®
Explanation:
That's the word for the product, but I have never seen a single word used for the actual verb, which is why I asked for more context, to see how your phrase would have to be turned round to fit it in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le placoplâtre doit être posé prêt à être plâtré..."

or something along those lines, depedning on the proper context...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, et désolée, mais je n'ai pas plus de contexte !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placoplâtre ®
Tony M
4panneau ou plaque (mural(e)) de platre
emmanuel radiguet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaster board
placoplâtre ®


Explanation:
That's the word for the product, but I have never seen a single word used for the actual verb, which is why I asked for more context, to see how your phrase would have to be turned round to fit it in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le placoplâtre doit être posé prêt à être plâtré..."

or something along those lines, depedning on the proper context...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, et désolée, mais je n'ai pas plus de contexte !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Voici la phrase : "What you see now should be plaster boarded out ready for plastering."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: peut-être EN placoplâtre. Le reste de la pharase le dirait...
10 mins
  -> Merci, Claudette ! Tout à fait, il faut du CONTEXTE !

agree  mchd: c'est effectivement un usage détourné, mais les anglais de ma région utilisent cette expression pour expliquer que la maison/les murs etc... sont isolés !
19 mins
  -> Merci, MCHD ! En effet, oui...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster boarded
panneau ou plaque (mural(e)) de platre


Explanation:
voila une autre option si vous ne souhaitez pas utiliser le nom d'une marque dans votre traduction.

c'est le terme que vous trouverez dans la documentation suivante
http://www.bpbplaco.com/bpb_fr/docfiles/2003_047.pdf

emmanuel radiguet
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search