Notice of Pending Vacancy

French translation: Préavis de vacance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of Pending Vacancy
French translation:Préavis de vacance

21:54 Mar 31, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-04 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contrat de gestion immo
English term or phrase: Notice of Pending Vacancy
Lease Termination Form - To be completed upon Notice of Pending Vacancy

"avis de vacance en cours" ?
Marilyn D.
France
Préavis de vacance
Explanation:
Location : le recours au préavis réduit doit rester exceptionnel ...
leparticulier.lefigaro.fr/.../location-le-recours-au-preavis-reduit-doit...
Trois mois, c'est la durée normale du préavis que le locataire désirant quitter son logement doit respecter. Une durée instaurée pour permettre au propriétaire de disposer d'un délai raisonnable pour rechercher un nouveau locataire et limiter ainsi la vacance de son logement. Exceptionnellement, cependant, la loi réduit ce ...

Arrêté du 23 février 2016 fixant le modèle de convention spécifique ...
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/eli/arrete/2016/2/.../article...
Feb 23, 2016 - Le bailleur indique systématiquement le nom du locataire sortant et la date de libération du logement. La notification de la vacance est accompagnée des renseignements suivants

Gestion - GTI Immobilier
www.gtiimmo.com/page-gestion.html
Gérer le bien désigné ci-dessus, rechercher des locataires, après avoir avisé le mandant de la vacance du logement, louer le bien après acception par le mandant .


https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/eli/arrete/2016/2/.../article...
Feb 23, 2016 - Le bailleur s'engage à notifier la vacance de logement aux cosignataires de la présente convention dans les meilleurs délais et, en tout état de cause, une semaine au plus après avoir eu connaissance de la vacance, par...
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Préavis de vacance
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
3préavis
Anne Bohy
5 -3Avis de vacant en cours
Mohamed Hosni
2avis d'abandon du logement
Joshua Parker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notice of pending vacancy
avis d'abandon du logement


Explanation:
Without further context, I understand this to mean a notice given by the tenant when he/she wishes to vacate the property.
"Avis d'abandon du logement" maybe, but all the references in Google are from Canada, which suggests maybe some other term is used in France (assuming your target audience is in France).
Not sure though, so wait for more opinions.


Joshua Parker
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: the way the ST is formulated is about the property being soon vacant.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of pending vacancy
préavis


Explanation:
On peut parler éventuellement de "notification de congé" pour un bail, ou plus généralement de "préavis". On ne sait pas très bien ici si cette "pending vacancy" concerne un emploi ou un logement (les deux pouvant être liés, si logement de fonction), le terme "préavis" conviendra donc dans tous les cas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-01 08:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important : valable pour la France. La terminologie peut varier d'un pays à l'autre.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: youv'e only translated part of the phrase
3 hrs
  -> As I said in my comment, I'm not sure what kind of "vacancy" it is. "Préavis" fits all. I also suggested "notification de congé" if we are sure it's about a lease.

disagree  Daryo: there is enough context to know what kind of "vacancy" is about to happen: a vacant property available for letting.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of pending vacancy
Préavis de vacance


Explanation:
Location : le recours au préavis réduit doit rester exceptionnel ...
leparticulier.lefigaro.fr/.../location-le-recours-au-preavis-reduit-doit...
Trois mois, c'est la durée normale du préavis que le locataire désirant quitter son logement doit respecter. Une durée instaurée pour permettre au propriétaire de disposer d'un délai raisonnable pour rechercher un nouveau locataire et limiter ainsi la vacance de son logement. Exceptionnellement, cependant, la loi réduit ce ...

Arrêté du 23 février 2016 fixant le modèle de convention spécifique ...
https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/eli/arrete/2016/2/.../article...
Feb 23, 2016 - Le bailleur indique systématiquement le nom du locataire sortant et la date de libération du logement. La notification de la vacance est accompagnée des renseignements suivants

Gestion - GTI Immobilier
www.gtiimmo.com/page-gestion.html
Gérer le bien désigné ci-dessus, rechercher des locataires, après avoir avisé le mandant de la vacance du logement, louer le bien après acception par le mandant .


https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/eli/arrete/2016/2/.../article...
Feb 23, 2016 - Le bailleur s'engage à notifier la vacance de logement aux cosignataires de la présente convention dans les meilleurs délais et, en tout état de cause, une semaine au plus après avoir eu connaissance de la vacance, par...

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 mins

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça. The context is clear here .There's a Lease Termination Form that have to be completed upon what???. Upon notice of pending vacancy.There's no préavis at all.
31 mins

agree  Daryo
2 hrs

agree  Germaine
47 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
notice of pending vacancy
Avis de vacant en cours


Explanation:
Suggestion, hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-01 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is clear here .There's a Lease Termination Form that have to be completed upon what???. Upon notice of pending vacancy.


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: pending is not 'en cours'. pending is 'imminent'. If something is 'pending', it hasn't happened yet.
37 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: wrongly formulated; your answer suggests that the notice" is "pending", whereas it is the vacancy; think about it; anyway it isn't a "vacant" but a "vacance"
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you are confusing what is about to happen with what already happened - such "elastic/creative" perception of time is not considered as acceptable in legal texts.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search