written notice of landlord default

French translation: notification écrite de défaillance imputée au propriétaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written notice of landlord default
French translation:notification écrite de défaillance imputée au propriétaire

16:44 Apr 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-06 02:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contrat de gestion immo
English term or phrase: written notice of landlord default
enforce all Occupation Leases and the obligations of Occupation Tenants thereunder including invoicing and collection of rents, service charge, insurance premiums and other payments, provided that no proceeding against a tenant may be commenced without Owner’s prior written consent; and
deliver to the Owner, promptly upon receipt, any written notice of landlord default received from any Occupation Tenant;
Marilyn D.
France
notification écrite de défaillance imputée au propriétaire
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notification écrite de défaillance imputée au propriétaire
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4 +1avis/mise en demeure écrit(e) de défaut du part du bailleur/propriétaire
AllegroTrans
4 -1tout courrier recommandé avec AR dénonçant la faute du
Maïté Mendiondo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avis/mise en demeure écrit(e) de défaut du part du bailleur/propriétaire


Explanation:
[...] claimed/paid does not exceed 270 days from the date of original notice of default unless agreed to, in advance and in writing, between the
[...]
mainc.info

[...] prêteur, 270 jours suivant la date de l'avis de défaut de paiement initial (transmission d'un avis dans les 90 jours suivant le défaut
[...]
mainc.inf

[...] conduit la Commission à considérer, dans sa lettre de mise en demeure, que CdF Énergie a livré à Sidec au cours des années
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] facts which led the Commission to consider, in its letter of formal notice, that from 1994 to 1997 CdF Energie supplied Sidec
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: ... par écrit ...
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Maïté Mendiondo: mise en demeure de faire une réparation par exemple , si il s' agit d' informer et de demander un agissement il s'agit de courrier recommandé avec AR seul valable en France du moins
1 day 13 hrs
  -> c'est plus général que cela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification écrite de défaillance imputée au propriétaire


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

neutral  Maïté Mendiondo: le terme notification écrite : ne se dit pas dans ce registre en Français de France
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci, je note,mais on peut trouver plusieurs occurences dont ici : https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriJudi.do?idTexte=JUR...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tout courrier recommandé avec AR dénonçant la faute du


Explanation:
propriétaire bailleur

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "courrier recommandé" is not in the source text, just "written notice"
1 day 6 hrs
  -> en droit français une notification se fait par courrier recommandé avec AR ou par exploit d' huissier .. ici in s' agit d' un écrit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search