inward movements

French translation: entrées (d'occupants/locataires)

10:29 Apr 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: inward movements
Bonjour,

Je traduis un rapport sur l'évolution de l'immobilier. Que signifie cette expression pour les bureaux ?
Il y a son contraire, outward movements, qui est mentionné.

"UK regional markets stand out in this quarter with 25bps inward movements recorded in Cardiff, Bristol and Glasgow, and 50bps recorded in Edinburgh"

Merci d'avance

Laurence Bourel
Laurence Bourel
French translation:entrées (d'occupants/locataires)
Explanation:
and sorties for outward movements

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mouvements d'entrée
Marielle Akamatsu
3entrées (d'occupants/locataires)
AllegroTrans
1points de base de migration
Jessica Addis-Birbeau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
points de base de migration


Explanation:
I'm not sure with so little context, but considering the field, couldn't it refer to inward or outward migration movements?

Jessica Addis-Birbeau
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, sorry, it does not fit my context. Probably occupiers' movements


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrées (d'occupants/locataires)


Explanation:
and sorties for outward movements



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouvements d'entrée


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. par exemple " mouvements d'entrée/sortie de locataires " dans https://www.arobasfinance.fr/images/scpi/SCPI0021_Lettre_tri...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci également pour le document de référence





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search