Business Improvement District (BID)

French translation: quartier d'amélioration commerciale (entrepreneuriale)

19:48 May 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Business Improvement District (BID)
I couldn't find the translation. I nned your help. Kind regards.
kainu
Argentina
French translation:quartier d'amélioration commerciale (entrepreneuriale)
Explanation:
https://www.lesechos.fr/25/06/2014/LesEchos/21715-040-ECH_l-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-05-24 04:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Improvement area = zone d'amélioration commerciale
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quartier d'amélioration commerciale (entrepreneuriale)
GILOU
5secteur d'amélioration commerciale
Annie Estéphan
4 -1Amélioration de zone urbaine
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
ZAE
polyglot45

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business improvement district (bid)
Amélioration de zone urbaine


Explanation:
https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/liege/detail_la-ville-de-ha...

En général on laisse BID en donnant une petite définition à côté
J'en propose une ici
On pourrait dire 'méthode pour.... '

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong way round
2 hrs
  -> Lisez

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business improvement district (bid)
quartier d'amélioration commerciale (entrepreneuriale)


Explanation:
https://www.lesechos.fr/25/06/2014/LesEchos/21715-040-ECH_l-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-05-24 04:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Improvement area = zone d'amélioration commerciale

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: avec zone
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: zone, definitely
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business improvement district (bid)
secteur d'amélioration commerciale


Explanation:
quartier est imprécis

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "zone" would be much better
9 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: ZAE

Reference information:
https://www.cci.fr/c/document_library/get_file?uuid=765aa1fa...

à explorer

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search