with the authority of the Registrar General

French translation: avec l'autorisation de

14:02 Jul 27, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Wedding certificate (Scotland)
English term or phrase: with the authority of the Registrar General
The full sentence is:
The above particulars incorporate any subsequent corrections or amendments made with the authority of the Registrar General.

Here, does "with the authority of" mean "sous l'autorité de"? Or does "authority" mean "authorisation"?

- sous l'autorité de l'officier général d'état civil ou avec l'autorisation de l'officier...

Thank you

Anne-Lise
Anne-Lise Simond
France
French translation:avec l'autorisation de
Explanation:
As "être sous l'autorité de" means "dépendre de" (= under the authority of"), I would rather go for "avec l'autorisation de".
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Grading comment
As no real consensus has been found. I chose the simplest solution, which, if not entirely correct isn't wrong.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec l'autorisation de
Elisabeth Gootjes
4 -1sur décision compétente du directeur de l'état civil ("auprès du")
Kevin Oheix
4 -2revêtu du sceau du greffier en chef
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the authority of the registrar general
avec l'autorisation de


Explanation:
As "être sous l'autorité de" means "dépendre de" (= under the authority of"), I would rather go for "avec l'autorisation de".


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/synonymie/%C3%AAtre%20sous%20l%27autorit...
Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
As no real consensus has been found. I chose the simplest solution, which, if not entirely correct isn't wrong.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: sounds slightly odd - the one making "subsequent corrections or amendments" can only be the said "Registrar General" [or his staff] so he would be authorising himself??? "particulars" are NOT "des particuliers (= des personnes)" ...
1 hr
  -> Well, I understand the sentence as: the ones making "subsequent corrections or amendments" being "the above particulars".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with the authority of the registrar general
sur décision compétente du directeur de l'état civil ("auprès du")


Explanation:
Autre suggestion.

".. corrections et modifications effectuées sur décision compétente (auprès) du directeur de l'état civil."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2018-07-28 11:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"compétente" est sous-entendu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2018-07-28 12:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "officier de l'état civil"

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "décision compétente"? par opposition à une "décision incompétente"? une autorité/un officier /un fonctionnaire peut être "compétent(e) = avoir le droit et l'obligation de se mêler d'une affaire" + "auprès du" ne s'emploi pas de cette façon.
15 hrs
  -> J'ai bien dit sous-entendu dans ma note, on est libre de garder "sur décision"

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with the authority of the registrar general
revêtu du sceau du greffier en chef


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help and further explanation on Registrar General (Dario).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: greffier = officier d'état civil ?
2 hrs
  -> il y a un directeur de l'état-civil et aussi un greffier en chef

disagree  AllegroTrans: With Daryo + there is NOTHING about a seal in the source text; you cannot simply substitute "sceau" for "autorité"
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search