the interior is very natural

French translation: L'intérieur a gardé le/son style

14:16 Nov 6, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: the interior is very natural
This beautifully renovated farmhouse is situated in a quiet and natural environment and has a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The walls are made of stone and wooden beams. The structures are original and the interior is very natural.

Je ne suis pas sûre de la signification de "natural" dans la dernière phrase, des suggestions ? Ma tentative :

Cette maison de campagne superbement rénovée se situe dans un environnement calme et rural, et possède une atmosphère chaleureuse et conviviale. Les murs sont en pierre avec poutres en bois. La structure est d’époque et l’intérieur revêt un style nature.
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
French translation:L'intérieur a gardé le/son style
Explanation:
The writer repeats natural, I assume in the sense of unspoiled ) untouched rather than relating to the outdoirs
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai opté pour votre suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la décoration d'intérieur est très inspirée de la nature
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
KOUETCHOU Aris
3L'intérieur a gardé le/son style
ormiston
3l'intérieur respire la nature
polyglot45
3... et l'intérieur est très naturel
Florian PLATEL


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... et l'intérieur est très naturel


Explanation:
tout simplement, non ? :)




    https://www.for-interieur.fr/un-interieur-pur-et-naturel/
    https://www.duluxvalentine.com/fr/inspiration/creez-un-interieur-naturel
Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'intérieur respire la nature


Explanation:
Franchement l'anglais ne veut pas dire grand'chose donc trouvons une belle petite tournure française !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L'intérieur a gardé le/son style


Explanation:
The writer repeats natural, I assume in the sense of unspoiled ) untouched rather than relating to the outdoirs

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai opté pour votre suggestion!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la décoration d'intérieur est très inspirée de la nature


Explanation:
Cette formule est effectivement longue, mais j'estime qu'elle rend davantage l'idée. Car il s'agit d'après moi d'un style de décoration inspiré de la nature.

KOUETCHOU Aris
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search