such trusts

French translation: telles/de telles fiducies

10:18 Jul 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Will
English term or phrase: such trusts
Hello,

In a Will :

"I REFER to Section 144 of the Inheritance Tax Act 1984 (or its successor provision in force for the time being) and DIRECT that my Trustees shall hold
my Residuary Estate and the income thereof upon Trust for such one or more of the Beneficiaries as my Trustees shall nominate in such shares and upon such trusts for their benefit as my Trustees may by revocable or irrevocable n i iii Deed or Deeds appoint within two years (or such other period prescribed by
Section 144 or its successor provision) after my death...

Je comprends ce qui suit :
[...] et JE donne instruction à mes Fiduciaires de détenir le Reliquat de ma succession et les revenus de celle-ci en fiducie (trust) au bénéfice d’un ou de plusieurs des Bénéficiaires que mes Fiduciaires désigneront en proportion de parts et en vertu de fiducies, pour leur bénéfice, en les nommant au moyen d’Acte(s) révocable(s) ou irrévocable(s), dans un délai de deux ans (ou tout autre délai prescrit par l’article 144 ou la disposition qui lui succède) après mon décès ...

Toutefois, je trouve redondante la partie : in such shares and upon such trusts for their benefit = en proportion de parts et en vertu de fiducies, pour leur bénéfice...On a déjà mentionné le fait que le reliqaat détenu en trust était pour le bénéfice des Bénéficiaires...

Ai-je mal interprété une partie de la phrase ?

Merci !
VeroniquePhelut
French translation:telles/de telles fiducies
Explanation:
En France, la fiducie a été introduite dans le Code civil (articles 2011 [archive] et suivants) par la loi du 19 février 2007 [archive], à la suite d'une proposition de loi du sénateur Philippe Marini. Elle est définie comme « l'opération par laquelle un ou plusieurs constituants transfèrent des biens, des droits ou des sûretés, ou un ensemble de biens, de droits ou de sûretés, présents ou futurs, à un ou plusieurs fiduciaires qui, les tenant séparés de leur patrimoine propre, agissent dans un but déterminé au profit d'un ou plusieurs bénéficiaires »
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telles/de telles fiducies
Francois Boye
3en vertu des dits usufruits éventuellement constitués
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telles/de telles fiducies


Explanation:
En France, la fiducie a été introduite dans le Code civil (articles 2011 [archive] et suivants) par la loi du 19 février 2007 [archive], à la suite d'une proposition de loi du sénateur Philippe Marini. Elle est définie comme « l'opération par laquelle un ou plusieurs constituants transfèrent des biens, des droits ou des sûretés, ou un ensemble de biens, de droits ou de sûretés, présents ou futurs, à un ou plusieurs fiduciaires qui, les tenant séparés de leur patrimoine propre, agissent dans un but déterminé au profit d'un ou plusieurs bénéficiaires »

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
9 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon such trusts
en vertu des dits usufruits éventuellement constitués


Explanation:
As I had suggested at a law conference in Paris in 2005 - that other long-standing ProZ translators may have attended - arguing with Le Bâtonnier de l'Ordre des Avocats that the prospective introduction 2 years later of la 'fiducie' had been otiose in the light of the pre-existing regime of usufruits:

un usfruitier being routinely translatable - for EU legal translation and court interpreting purposes and competitive exam qualification - as beneficiary or life tenant.

BTW, decedents in the discussion entry is American for deceased in BrE.



Example sentence(s):
  • Chacun jouira ainsi, tout à tour, de l'intégralité de l'usufruit constitué.

    Reference: http://www.leblogpatrimoine.com/assurance-vie/la-convention-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search