crushed reed

French translation: roseau brisé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crushed reed
French translation:roseau brisé
Entered by: kerbager

16:07 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: crushed reed
The attitude that we as counselors, as people who work with broken people, must have, a sensitivity and an awareness of how delicate and fragile they are, as a crushed reed, a flickering flame.
kerbager
Canada
roseau brisé
Explanation:
"Ne jouons plus au faux prophètes, annonciateurs de tous les maux, mais regardons Jésus, l' «Élu de Dieu», qui ne souffle pas la flamme qui vacille ni ne casse le roseau brisé». Devenons prophètes d'espérance."
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roseau brisé
Sylvia Rochonnat
4 +1roseau broyé, flamme vacillante
GILOU
4 +1roseau brisé
Adrien Esparron
4le roseau casse
tg57
3roseau froissé
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crushed reed, flickering flame
roseau broyé, flamme vacillante


Explanation:
Il ne rompt pas le roseau broyé, il n'éteint pas la flamme vacillante. Fidèlement il apporte le droit, il ne vacille ni n'est broyé jusqu'à ce que le droit ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/JFVernet/150digni.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spiritualite2000.com : Prophète d'espérancepour qu'il apporte aux nations le droit. Il ne crie pas, il n'élève pas le ton, il ne rompt pas le roseau broyé, il n'éteint pas la flamme vacillante. ...
www.spiritualite2000.com/page.php?idpage=1489 - 14k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David BUICK: www.biblegateway.com is good for this sort of thing
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roseau brisé


Explanation:
"Ne jouons plus au faux prophètes, annonciateurs de tous les maux, mais regardons Jésus, l' «Élu de Dieu», qui ne souffle pas la flamme qui vacille ni ne casse le roseau brisé». Devenons prophètes d'espérance."


    Reference: http://www.spiritualite2000.com/page.php?idpage=1489
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
29 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: In a twikling of an eye ...
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le roseau casse


Explanation:
C'est une plante des marais.

tg57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roseau brisé


Explanation:
La notion de roseau brisé remonte à la nuit des temps. Celle du roseau qui plie mais ne rompt pas est différente ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
27 mins
  -> Oui merci, j'avais pas vu Sylvia en répondant ...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roseau froissé


Explanation:
c'est un référence à la Bible


The description of the Servant of Yahweh in the Prophet Isaiah fits Albert perfectly. ‘He does not cry out or shout aloud, or make his voice heard in the streets. He does not break the crushed reed, nor quench the wavering flame.’ (Isaiah 42:2-3)
http://www.africamission-mafr.org/noticesdec06.htm

Traduit en français par :

Il ne criera point ; il n'élèvera point la voix et ne la fera pas entendre dans les rues. Il ne brisera point le roseau froissé, et il n'éteindra pas la mèche qui brûle encore. » Es. 42 : 2-3.
http://www.regard.eu.org/Livres.1/Aux.source.du.Salut/37.htm...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search