numinous

French translation: surnaturelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numinous
French translation:surnaturelle
Entered by: kerbager

20:26 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: numinous
In that graphic explanation I make visible the numinous, or hidden, or spiritual vibes that are in that brokenness. See we always react to that brokenness, we send out messages from that brokenness that is within.
kerbager
Canada
surnaturelle
Explanation:
numinous \NOO-min-us; NYOO-\, adjective:
1. Of or pertaining to a numen; supernatural.
2. Indicating or suggesting the presence of a god; divine; holy.
3. Inspiring awe and reverence; spiritual
http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2002/08...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surnaturelle
FX Fraipont
3numineux
Sara M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surnaturelle


Explanation:
numinous \NOO-min-us; NYOO-\, adjective:
1. Of or pertaining to a numen; supernatural.
2. Indicating or suggesting the presence of a god; divine; holy.
3. Inspiring awe and reverence; spiritual
http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2002/08...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numineux


Explanation:
on peut parler de numinosité, mais ce terme est beaucoup moins courant en français. voir wikipedia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numineux
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numinous

Sara M
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: Uniquement pour les Jungiens :-)
7 mins
  -> certes :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search