I set before you life or death

French translation: "j'ai mis devant toi la vie ou la mort"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I set before you life or death
French translation:"j'ai mis devant toi la vie ou la mort"
Entered by: kerbager

15:45 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: I set before you life or death
Quelqu'un connaîtrait-il l'équivalent exact en français de cette expression?

Merci
kerbager
Canada
"j'ai mis devant toi la vie ou la mort"
Explanation:
my Deuteronomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-30 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation: "la vie et le bien, la mort et le mal"
Vois, je mets aujourd’hui devant toi la vie et le bien, la mort et le mal. Car je te prescris aujourd’hui d’aimer l’Éternel, ton Dieu, de marcher dans ses ...
http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Deutéronome_30
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"j'ai mis devant toi la vie ou la mort"
FX Fraipont
2je t'offre la vie ou la mort
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i set before you life or death
"j'ai mis devant toi la vie ou la mort"


Explanation:
my Deuteronomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-30 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation: "la vie et le bien, la mort et le mal"
Vois, je mets aujourd’hui devant toi la vie et le bien, la mort et le mal. Car je te prescris aujourd’hui d’aimer l’Éternel, ton Dieu, de marcher dans ses ...
http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Deutéronome_30

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins
  -> merci Catherine

agree  cristina estanislau
8 mins
  -> merci Cristina

agree  Flo Demolis
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i set before you life or death
je t'offre la vie ou la mort


Explanation:
autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search