gift of hope

French translation: le présent de l'espoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift of hope
French translation:le présent de l'espoir
Entered by: Florence Evans

14:48 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: gift of hope
May the gift of hope and healing be ours as we open ourselves to the celebration of the Divine Incarnation.
Florence Evans
le présent de l'espoir
Explanation:
Puissent le présent de l'espoir et le baume de la guérison nous être donnés...
Tant qu'on y est !
Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le présent de l'espoir
Jean-Marie Le Ray
5le present de l' esperance
bluemauritius
3le cadeau de l'espoir et de la guérison
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le présent de l'espoir


Explanation:
Puissent le présent de l'espoir et le baume de la guérison nous être donnés...
Tant qu'on y est !
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le cadeau de l'espoir et de la guérison


Explanation:
... En cette saison de réjouissances, offrez le cadeau de l’espoir à ces milliers
de jeunes Québécois dont la foi en la guérison est inébranlable. ...
www.noelalacarte.com/html_fr/gouv/desrosiers.html - 4k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

193 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le present de l' esperance


Explanation:
esperance - is more pertinent in this context, also regarding it from a religious pt of view.

bluemauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search