making heaven...

French translation: créer le paradis sur terre, c'est notre vocation

08:10 Mar 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Salvation army
English term or phrase: making heaven...
Quote of W Booth



On the walls of 614 in Melbourne is the William Booth quote, “making heaven on earth is our business.”
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
French translation:créer le paradis sur terre, c'est notre vocation
Explanation:
J'ai choisi "vocation" par rapport au thème religieux.
Selected response from:

Anne Le Guinio
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3créer le paradis sur terre, c'est notre vocation
Anne Le Guinio
4 +1créer le paradis sur terre est notre affaire (problème)
GILOU
4 +1établir le paradis sur terre
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
établir le paradis sur terre


Explanation:
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=2342003706
"André Hanssens - 2013
reurs, et que B. Charbonneau renverse : « Ne pas lutter pour établir le paradis sur terre, mais pour y empêcher l'enfer « (SC 288), c'est-à-dire se contenter de ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créer le paradis sur terre est notre affaire (problème)


Explanation:
Je n'ai trouvé aucune traduction officielle de "W Booth". Donc, je propose de laisser l'anglais et de proposer une traduction entre parenthèses....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
9 mins

neutral  Daryo: "notre affaire" (as in "Cosa Nostra"?) à la limite - passe encore, mais "notre problème" sûrement pas - je doute fortement que ce soit leur façon de voir les choses ...
2 hrs

neutral  katsy: agree with Daryo. "C'est notre métier/activité/raison d'être..." par exemple
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
créer le paradis sur terre, c'est notre vocation


Explanation:
J'ai choisi "vocation" par rapport au thème religieux.

Anne Le Guinio
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: je préfère votre formulation ( ou ' notre mission' ?)
8 hrs

agree  Daryo: sounds far better that the original (=> strictly speaking not really a translation, more an improvement of the original), but you could argue that it's the intended meaning.
8 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search