within their cable-tow

French translation: selon leurs obligations et leurs possibilités/aptitudes

08:38 May 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: within their cable-tow
We are taught and teach our candidates and Brothers to function *within their cable-tow*. We ask Brothers to participate if something is *within their cable-tow* to do so.
Eric77
Cameroon
French translation:selon leurs obligations et leurs possibilités/aptitudes
Explanation:


In Medieval days the cabletow or rope noose was worn when taking an obligation, as a symbol of submission, inferring that it could be used to inflict the penalty if a breach of that contract was committed... It is doubtful that in Speculative Masonry the cabletow was ever intended to have any physical length but purely as a means of impressing the individual Mason that he was committed to fulfill his obligation to his Lodge and the Brethren, in regard to his attendance, to the utmost of his ability and not to let trivial things prevent him from discharging his responsibility.
( http://www.themasonictrowel.com/Articles/degrees/degree_1st_... ).

Infos complémentaires ici :

101 Things You Didn't Know About The Freemasons: Rites, ...books.google.fr › books- Traduire cette page
Barb Karg, ‎John K Young - 2007 - ‎Social Science
The cable tow, which is also a measure of distance, symbolically binds each ...

Aucune certitude quant à la fiabilité de ces textes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-13 14:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou :

« selon leurs obligations et au mieux de leurs aptitudes » ?
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec leur corde
Samuel Clarisse
4être/ressortir de leur obédience
Marcombes
3 +1selon leurs obligations et leurs possibilités/aptitudes
ph-b
3dans leur rayon d'action
Anne Bohy
3dans leur domaine de compétence
Elena Radkova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec leur corde


Explanation:
Voir ci-dessous :
http://truthlurker.over-blog.com/article-cable-tow-38003114....

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans leur domaine de compétence


Explanation:
peut-être

Elena Radkova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans leur rayon d'action


Explanation:
Très imagé... Un discours de Texans ? Je pense que cela fait allusion au câble de remorquage d'un pickup par ex.
On pourrait aussi mettre "dans leur champ d'action", mais on est encore plus loin de l'image.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selon leurs obligations et leurs possibilités/aptitudes


Explanation:


In Medieval days the cabletow or rope noose was worn when taking an obligation, as a symbol of submission, inferring that it could be used to inflict the penalty if a breach of that contract was committed... It is doubtful that in Speculative Masonry the cabletow was ever intended to have any physical length but purely as a means of impressing the individual Mason that he was committed to fulfill his obligation to his Lodge and the Brethren, in regard to his attendance, to the utmost of his ability and not to let trivial things prevent him from discharging his responsibility.
( http://www.themasonictrowel.com/Articles/degrees/degree_1st_... ).

Infos complémentaires ici :

101 Things You Didn't Know About The Freemasons: Rites, ...books.google.fr › books- Traduire cette page
Barb Karg, ‎John K Young - 2007 - ‎Social Science
The cable tow, which is also a measure of distance, symbolically binds each ...

Aucune certitude quant à la fiabilité de ces textes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-13 14:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou :

« selon leurs obligations et au mieux de leurs aptitudes » ?

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être/ressortir de leur obédience


Explanation:
Proposé

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search