Settle over us

French translation: viens sur nous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Settle over us
French translation:viens sur nous
Entered by: jenny morenos

04:11 Sep 13, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Settle over us
Hello. What's the translation of settle over us you please? Thank you very much everybody. I presume he's talking to the Holy Spirit now. I don't know. I'm not sure. The sentence before, he was talking to Jesus.

Some of the humans who are sitting there in services, are going to wake up in hell . Because in spite of the Holy Ghost there, in spite of the Word, they allow the enemy = satan , to come and pluck it away from them . resist satan ! right now resist him and he’ll flee from you . the Bible says he’ll get away from you . say : devil, get away ! in Christ's Holy Name . tell God : i want your Word to get into my heart, i want your Word into my heart . let God deal with you right now. Jesus, send the Holy Ghost mightily to us right now . settle over us . we have turned away from you Holy Jesus . deal with us now Holy Jesus.

Certains des humains qui sont assis dans les services, vont se réveiller en enfer parce que , malgré que le Saint-Esprit soit là, malgré la Parole, ils permettent à l'ennemi = satan, de venir et de l'arracher d'eux . résistez à satan ! en ce moment , résistez-lui et il fuira loin de vous . la Bible dit qu'il s'éloignera de vous . dites : diable, éloigne-toi ! au nom du Christ . dis à Dieu : je veux que ta Parole pénètre dans mon coeur . je veux ta Parole dans mon coeur . laisse Dieu s'occuper de toi tout de suite . Jésus, envoie-nous le Saint-Esprit avec puissance tout d'suite . Viens sur nous . nous nous sommes détournés de toi Saint Jésus . occupe - toi d' nous tout de suite, Saint Jésus.

Settle over us.

Fais ta demeure en nous.

Occupes-toi de nous.

Empli-nous.

Entre en nous.

Viens en nous.

Tombes en nous.

Tombes sur nous.

Viens sur nous.

Poses- toi sur nous.

Installes-toi en nous.

Déposes- toi sur nous.

Couvres- nous.
jenny morenos
France
viens sur nous
Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je dirais ainsi
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me. Your translation is very good. I wasn't sure what it meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viens sur nous
DalvaTrad
3prendre place au dessus de nous
Emmanuella


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settle over us
prendre place au dessus de nous


Explanation:
Une proposition

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for helping me! I didn't know what settle over meant.


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settle over us
viens sur nous


Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je dirais ainsi

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me. Your translation is very good. I wasn't sure what it meant.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search